Tag Archives: Class 3A

Carlisle meeting ‘city’ coaching challenges at Indianapolis Washington

By STEVE KRAH
http://www.IndianaRBI.com

Baseball players at George Washington High School in Indianapolis are analyzing data in an attempt to get better.
Coach Kyle Carlisle’s Continentals have been going through individualized player development this fall and are crunching the numbers and studying the video.
They are looking at on-base percentage, quality at-bats, batting average and more to improve the offensive side of the game. 
GameChanger clips are being used to change hitting mechanics, plate approach, defensive tendencies, etc.
Indianapolis Washington is even doing a little scouting for the 2022 season. This effort is player-led. Carlisle provides the means and lets the athletes take it from there.

Carlisle is heading into his third season (second on the field since the COVID-19 pandemic took away the 2020 campaign).

Indianapolis Washington (enrollment around 750) is a member of the Greater Indianapolis Athletic Conference (with Crispus AttucksEminenceIndianapolis MetropolitanIrvington Preparatory AcademyPurdue PolytechnicTindley and Victory College Preparatory). The GIAC had four baseball schools in 2021 — Washington, Eminence, Purdue Polytechnic and Tindley. In its first year back, the Continentals made it to the four-team conference tournament, losing to Eminence in the final.

The Continentals made great strides during the 2021 season, with four players earning First-Team All-GIAC honors. Senior Alfonso Gonzalez was an all-conference catcher and Indianapolis Washington’s 2021 Male Athlete of the Year.
Junior outfielder Isaac Kolela earned First-Team honors, boasting a .333 batting average, and .500 OBP.
Sophomore standout Frank Amador earned First-Team honors by posting a win vs. Purdue Poly on the mound in the conference tournament, pitching five innings, with 11 strikeouts and only three walks.
Sophomore third baseman Darnell Stewart earned First-Team with a .400 batting average, and .600 OBP. His biggest moment was the walk-off single to send the Continentals to the GIAC Tournament Championship game.
Carlisle teaches fourth grade at Phalen Leadership Academy 93. He also runs Carlisle Baseball Academy and gives lessons all over the city and consults for travel and youth teams.

“It almost doesn’t feel like work for me,” says Carlisle of coaching baseball. “I love doing it.”

Scott Hicks, George Washington’s athletic director and former Indianapolis Cathedral High School and University of Notre Dame basketball player and longtime Cathedral varsity basketball coach is in Carlisle’s words, “Is our biggest supporter.”
Carlisle went on to say, “Scott has done an amazing job in being a mentor to my development as a varsity coach.”

In 2021, Washington was part of an IHSAA Class 3A baseball sectional grouping with Beech GroveHerronIndianapolis Bishop Chatard and Indianapolis Shortridge. The Continentals have won two sectional titles — 1969 and 1978.

There are challenges in every program and Carlisle and assistant coach James Tradup have their own unique obstacles.
Indianapolis Washington went 11 years without baseball prior to Carlisle taking his first varsity head coaching job to reboot Continentals’ baseball.Washington’s “home” diamond is at Indy Sports Park, which is about 10 miles south of campus.
The teams’ practices on-campus on a converted softball field and roll in portable mounds.

Indianapolis Public Schools are a “school of choice” – which essentially means that students living in Indianapolis, that attend public schools, can choose where they go to High School. No specific middle schools feed Washington.

“Coaching in the city is the hardest thing in the world to do,” says Carlisle. “We have to build relationships with families whose students play middle school baseball and/or travel ball in the city to commit to George Washington.
“And based on proximity to where those families live, can be a hard sell. We hope to build a reputation that does recruiting for us soon.

”While there have been no commitments yet, Carlisle notes that he sees potential college players throughout his team.

A recent graduate received college baseball offers but opted to join the U.S. Army.
Coach Carlisle is a 2007 graduate of Flint (Mich.) Kearsley High School. Carlisle was a pitcher for two seasons each at Olivet Nazarene University (Bourbonnais, Ill.) and Grace College (Winona Lake, Ind.). His head coaches were Todd Reid at ONU and Josh Bailey at Grace. Carlisle earned a Bachelor’s Degree in Elementary Education from Grace in 2012 and holds a Master’s Degree in Organizational Leadership (2015) and a Master’s Degree in Psychology/Life Coaching (2017) from Grand Canyon University (Phoenix).
Kyle married his wife, Valerie, in 2013. They reside in Speedway, Ind.


.

Alfonso Gonzalez and Kyle Carlisle.

Littlejohn emphasizes fun, aggressiveness for Tippecanoe Valley

By STEVE KRAH
http://www.IndianaRBI.com

Just six seasons after playing his last baseball season at Tippecanoe Valley High School new Akron and Mentone in Indiana, Jarred Littlejohn became the Vikings head coach for 2021 after two years as junior varsity coach on Greg Prater’s staff.
As he prepares for 2022, the former four-year outfielder tells what is important to him while leading the Valley program.
“Our biggest thing is to make sure the kids are loose and having fun,” says Littlejohn. “If they’re tight, they’re not going to perform.
“On offense, we want to be aggressive and get the pitch we’re looking for. On every pitch, we have an approach. We know we’re not going to be perfect.”
And then there’s the moundsmen.
“Pitching last year was the best part of our game,” says Littlejohn. “We knew what was working and stayed with it. Work ahead and don’t get behind in the count.
“We had a good defense behind us. (Pitchers) knew we could make the plays in the field.”
Littlejohn played for three coaches in high school — Ryan Moore his freshmen year, Brandon Cody as a sophomore and junior and Justin Brannock as a senior.
“There has not been much stability in the baseball program,” says Littlejohn. “We’re going to try to bring that back.”
Assisting Littlejohn, a machinist at Craig Welding & Manufacturing in Mentone, is Anthony Newcomer and Mike Bowers.
An IHSAA Limited Contact Period opened Aug. 30 and closes Oct. 16. Littlejohn has been conducting open fields and weightlifting program that has consistently had six to 12 participants.
Tippecanoe Valley (enrollment around 570) has many baseball players involved in fall sports.
In 2021, there were 26 players taking part in varsity and JV games. The varsity went 12-12.
The Vikings are a member of the Three Rivers Conference (with along with Maconaquah, Manchester, North Miami, Northfield, Peru, Rochester, Southwood, Wabash and Whitko).
Last season, Valley was part of an IHSAA Class 3A sectional grouping with Jimtown, Lakeland, NorthWood, Wawasee and West Noble.The Vikings have won five sectional titles — the last in 2012.
Tippecanoe Valley is fed by youth leagues in Akron and Mentone. Those organizations are a part of Town & Country Baseball of Indiana.
Tanner Andrews, who is now a pitcher in the Miami Marlins organization, is a 2014 graduate who was selected in the 2018 Major League Baseball First-Year Player Draft out of Purdue University.
Littlejohn says right-hander Owen Kirchenstien (Class of 2022) is expected to commit to junior college baseball.

Jarred Littlejohn.
Jarred Littlejohn.

Wichman raises interest, expectations for Scottsburg Warriors

By STEVE KRAH
http://www.IndianaRBI.com

Brian Wichman has helped Scottsburg (Ind.) High School to many baseball successes since taking over the Warriors program.
When he came on board prior to the 2018 season, Scottsburg had not had not posted a record above .500 since 2004 and high school players were not involved in travel ball in the summer.
“We had to get back to the basics and get people interested in ball,” says Wichman. “I’ve tried to really push kids toward travel ball.”
Wichman’s Warriors went 15-13 in 2018, regressed to 9-19 in 2019 with a young squad (there were only two seniors and one junior), missed the 2020 season because of the COVID-19 pandemic then sported 19-10 mark in 2021 bolstered by the senior and sophomore classes.
There were 22 players to take on varsity and junior varsity schedules.
Scottsburg (enrollment around 770) is a member of the Mid-Southern Conference (with Austin, Brownstown Central, Charlestown, Clarksville, Corydon Central, Eastern of Pekin, North Harrison, Salem and Silver Creek).
In 2021, the Warriors were part of an IHSAA Class 3A sectional grouping with Brownstown Central, Charlestown, Corydon Central, Madison Consolidated, North Harrison, Salem and Silver Creek (the 2021 host). Scottsburg has won six sectional crowns — the last in 1996.
Scottsburg plays on Warrior Field, an on-campus facility that was laser-graded four years ago and has Bermuda grass.
“It looks really good, especially when we get to May,” says Wichman.
Feeder systems include Scott County Youth League (T-ball through 12U) and a middle school team of seventh and eighth graders that play schools in the MSC and Hoosier Hills Conference.
Wichman, who teaches engineering and welding classes and is involved in Project Lead The Way at Scottsburg, has extensive coaching experiences at the high school and travel ball levels.
His first season was as a Columbus (Ind.) East High School assistant in 1995 while he was doing his student teaching. Wichman graduated from Ball State University with an Industrial Technology degree. He played baseball for one season (1991) at Indiana University Southeast before transferring to BSU.
Wichman served as an assistant at North Harrison High School in Ramsey, Ind., in 1996 and 1997 and helped at Columbus (Ind.) North High School in 2007.
From 2004-14, he ran the Indiana Blazers travel organization and coached for the Indiana Prospects in 2015 and 2016.
Brian and wife Cathy have four sons and all played for the Blazers and other travel teams, including the Indiana Prospects, Cincinnati Flames
Evansville Razorbacks and Indiana Bulls, as well as at Columbus East.
Left-handed pitcher Brian “B.T.” Wichman (Columbus East Class of 2013) was at Murray State University, Gulf Coast Community College and the University of Indianapolis. Peyton Gray, a 2014 Columbus East graduate now in the Kansas City Royals organization, was a high school and GCCC teammate.
Defensive back/catcher Christian Wichman (Columbus East Class of 2014) went to Thomas More University in Crestview Hills, Ky., for football and baseball then transferred to play baseball at the University of West Georgia (Carrollton, Ga.).
Defensive back Noah Wichman (Columbus East Class of 2016) played football at Taylor University in Upland, Ind.
Infielder Jonah Wichman (Columbus East Class of 2019) was on the baseball team at Butler University in Indianapolis in 2020 and 2021 and has transferred to St. Charles Community College (Cottleville, Mo.).
The past two summers, Brian Wichman has been an assistant in the College Summer League at Grand Park — in 2020 with head coach Joe Thatcher’s Park Rangers and in 2021 with head coach Kevin Christman’s Moon Shots.
A 1990 graduate of Seymour (Ind.) High School, Wichman played one varsity season for Owls coach Bob Bowman.

Brian Wichman (Eyes Of The Heart Photography)
The Wichman family (from left): Noah. B.T., Cathy, Brian, Christian and Jonah.
The Wichmans (from left): First row — Cathy and Brian; Second row — Noah, B.T., Jonah and Christian.
Cathy and Brian Wichman.
Brian and Cathy Wichman.
Cathy, B.T. and Brian Wichman.
Brian, Jonah and Cathy Wichman.

IHSCBA names all-staters for 2021 season

By STEVE KRAH
http://www.IndianaRBI.com

Members of the Indiana High School Baseball Coaches Association voted for all-state teams and the organization has released that list.
All-staters are honored in all four classes. As a selection in the 2021 Major League Baseball First-Year Player Draft, Southridge shortstop Colson Montgomery was automatically named all-state.

2021 IHSBCA ALL-STATE TEAM
Class 4A
Pitchers: Grant Stratton (Jasper), Nate Dohm (Zionsville).
C: Hunter Dobbins (Mount Vernon of Fortville).
1B: Kaleb Kolpien (Homestead).
2B: Joel Walton (Mount Vernon of Fortville).
3B: Connor Foley (Jasper).
SS: Tucker Biven (New Albany).
OF: Carter Mathison (Homestead), Max Clark (Franklin), Tommy O’Connor (Mooresville).
Honorable Mention: Evan Waggoner (Bedford North Lawrence); Austin Bode (Columbus North); Jaden Deel (Hobart); Andrew Wallace (Jasper); Jackson Micheels (Carmel); Breenen Weigert (Homestead); Jack Braun (Fishers); Tyler Walkup (Lawrence North); Quentin Markle (Westfield); Joe Huffman (Avon); Nick Mitchell (Carmel); Brad White (Andrean); Blake Herrmann (Castle); Camden Jordan (Cathedral); Sam Gladd (Columbia City); Eli Hopf (Jasper); Brody Chrisman (Zionsville); J.D. Rogers (Carmel); Keaton Mahan (Westfield); Gage Standifer (Westfield); Kyler McIntosh (Columbus North); Chris Gallagher (Cathedral); Carter Doorn (Lake Central); Grant Comstock (Valparaiso); Tate Warner (Fishers); Carter Gilbert (Northridge).

Class 3A
Pitchers: Garrett Harker (Lebanon), Luke Hayden (Edgewood).
C: Keifer Wilson (Greencastle).
1B: Brycen Hannah (John Glenn).
2B: Gavin Morris (Northview).
3B: Dalton Wasson (Heritage), Camden Gasser (Southridge).
SS: Dominic Decker (Silver Creek).
OF: Jared Comia (Hanover Central), Evan Pearce (Oak Hill), Kade Townsend (Peru), Sergio Lira Ayala (NorthWood).
Honorable Mention: Jacob Loftus (Peru); Xavier Nolan (Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger); Aidan Hardcastle (Oak Hill); Cameron Sater (Edgewood); Riley Western (Western); Brody Whitaker (Greencastle); Nick Sutherlin (Greencastle); Jack Moroknek (Brebeuf Jesuit); Landon Carr (Northview); Kameron Salazar (Wawasee); Damien Gudakunst (Leo); Connor Schmiedlin (Culver Academies); Jacob Pruitt (Yorktown); Zach Forner (Madison); Andrew Dutkanych (Brebeuf Jesuit); Mitchell Dean (Western); Holden Groher (Silver Creek); Bret Matthys (Hanover Central); Trey Reed (Washington); Coley Stevens (Leo); Peyton Olejnik (Hanover Central).

Class 2A
Pitchers: Owen Willard (Eastside), Brady Linkel (South Ripley).
C: Joel Kennedy (Monroe Central).
1B: Parker Allman (Lapel).
2B: Alex VanWinkle (Union County).
3B: Gavin Lash (Wapahani).
SS: Landen Southern (Clinton Prairie).
OF: C.J. Richmond (Park Tudor), Dane DuBois (Cascade), Andrew Wiggins (Heritage Christian).
Honorable Mention: Gavin Gleason (Delphi); Brayden Stowe (Perry Central); Aidan Roach (Cascade); Drew Murray (Boone Grove); Andrew Shepherd (Mitchell); Snyder Pennington (Eastern of Pekin); Eli Watson (Providence); Aidyn Coffey (Monroe Central); Darien Pugh (Cascade); Gavin Noble (Wapahani); Chase Long (Delphi); Caleb Henderson (Wapahani); Gabe Eslinger (Linton-Stockton); Adam Besser (South Adams); Dominic Anderson (Hagerstown); Josh Pyne (Linton-Stockton); Khal Stephen (Seeger); Bryce Deckman (Monroe Central); Wyatt Blinn (Cascade).

Class 1A
Pitchers: Garrett Stevens (Bethesda Christian), Luke Leverton (Seton Catholic).
C: Mo Lloyd (Southwood).
1B: Alex Farr (Southwood).
2B: Ethan Bock (Fremont).
3B: Ethan Wendling (Southwestern of Shelbyville).
SS: Brett Sherrard (Bloomfield).
OF: Nolan Harris (Clay City), Landon Cole (Rising Sun), Evan Price (Rossville).
Honorable Mention: Pierson Barnes (Riverton Parke); Nick Miller (Fremont); Nick Swartzentruber (Barr-Reeve); Riley Schebler (Oldenburg Academy); Kyle Swartzentruber (North Daviess); Jordan Jones (Southwestern of Shelbyville); Aaron Wagler (Barr-Reeve); Kameron Colclasure (Fremont); Joey Spin (Caston); Andrew Oesterling (Oldenburg Academy); Mason Yentes (Southwood); Jake Moynihan (Seton Catholic); Cayden Gothrup (Daleville); Samuel Gasper (Borden); Gavin Gentry (Borden).

IHSAA makes tourney draw; Who adds to trophy case?

By STEVE KRAH

http://www.IndianaRBI.com

The Indiana High School Athletic Association made an early draw for its 2021 baseball state tournament.

The draw was made Sunday, May 2 for an event that begins with sectional games on Wednesday, May 26. Regionals are Saturday, June 5, semistates Saturday, June 12 and the State Finals Monday and Tuesday, June 21-22.

The Indiana High School Baseball Coaches Association North/South Series follows the State Finals with festivities in Evansville.

Of course, the COVID-19 pandemic wiped out the 2020 season so this is the first state tournament series since 2019.

IHSAA BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

(2021)

Sectionals

Wednesday-Monday, May 26-31

Class 4A

Merrillville 

Game 1: Munster vs. Highland.
Game 2: Merrillville vs. East Chicago Central. 

Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner.
Game 4: Hammond Morton vs. Lake Central. 

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Lake Central 20 (2019), Merrillville 13 (2001), Highland 12 (2000), Munster 12 (2016), Hammond Morton 10 (2015), East Chicago Central (0).

Chesterton 

Game 1:  Valparaiso vs. Portage.
Game 2:  Hobart vs. Andrean.
Game 3:  Lowell vs. Crown Point.
Game 4:  Chesterton vs. Game 1 winner.
Game 5: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner. 

Championship: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Andrean 29 (2019), Crown Point 21 (2019), Valparaiso 20 (2012), Chesterton 19 (2018), Lowell 9 (1994), Portage 8 (2013), Hobart 6 (2014).

Plymouth 

Game 1: Plymouth vs. Mishawaka.
Game 2: LaPorte vs. South Bend Riley.
Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner.
Game 4: Michigan City vs. South Bend Adams. 

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): LaPorte 36 (2017), Plymouth 23 (2006), Mishawaka 8 (2019), South Bend Adams 6 (2009), South Bend Riley 2 (1991), Michigan City 1 (2002).

Northridge 

Game 1: Goshen vs. Penn.
Game 2: Elkhart vs. Concord.
Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner.
Game 4: Northridge vs. Warsaw Community. 

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Penn 22 (2018), Goshen 17 (2008), Warsaw 11 (2010), Northridge 7 (2019), Concord 4 (2014), Elkhart 0.

Carroll (Fort Wayne) 

Game 1: Carroll (Fort Wayne) vs. Fort Wayne Snider. 

Game 2: East Noble vs. Fort Wayne Northrop.
Game 3: DeKalb vs. Game 1 winner.
Championship: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): DeKalb 19 (2002), East Noble 15 (1995), Northrop 15 (2016), Carroll 14 (2019), Snider 11 (2017).

Huntington North 

Game 1: Huntington North vs. Fort Wayne North Side. 

Game 2: Fort Wayne South Side vs. Homestead.
Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner.
Game 4: Fort Wayne Wayne vs. Columbia City. 

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Huntington North 20 (2017), Homestead 14 (2016), Columbia City 9 (2007), Wayne 7 (1992), South Side 3 (2019), North Side 0.

Lafayette Jeff

Game 1: McCutcheon vs. Lafayette Jeff.
Game 2: Harrison (West Lafayette) vs. Logansport. 

Game 3: Kokomo vs. Game 1 winner.
Championship: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Logansport 29 (2019), Lafayette Jeff 17 (2013), Kokomo 13 (2010), Harrison 11 (2015), McCutcheon 11 (2014).

Westfield 

Game 1: Carmel vs. Zionsville.
Game 2: Hamilton Southeastern vs. Fishers. 

Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner.
Game 4: Westfield vs. Noblesville. 

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Hamilton Southeastern 15 (2019), Noblesville 14 (2014), Zionsville 14 (2018), Carmel 13 (2016), Westfield 5 (2011), Fishers 2 (2018).

Pendleton Heights

Game 1: Pendleton Heights vs. Greenfield-Central. 

Game 2: Richmond vs. Anderson.
Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner.
Game 4: Mt. Vernon (Fortville) vs. Muncie Central. 

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Richmond 29 (2011), Pendleton Heights 17 (2018), Greenfield-Central 14 (2019), Muncie Central 14 (2000), Anderson 7 (2012), Mt. Vernon 7 (2011).

Ben Davis 

Game 1: Indianapolis Cathedral vs. Indianapolis Crispus Attucks. 

Game 2: Pike vs. Indianapolis Arsenal Tech.
Game 3: Lawrence Central vs. Ben Davis.
Game 4: North Central (Indianapolis) vs. Lawrence North. 

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner.
Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner. 

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Indianapolis Cathedral 23 (2019), Ben Davis 12 (2014), North Central 11 (2006), Pike 10 (2010), Lawrence Central 8 (2004), Lawrence North 8 (2016), Arsenal Tech 1 (1970), Crispus Attucks 0.

Franklin Central 

Game 1: Southport vs. Roncalli.
Game 2: Perry Meridian vs. Franklin Central. 

Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner.
Game 4: New Palestine vs. Warren Central. 

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): New Palestine 16 (2015), Roncalli 14 (2018), Southport 13 (2008), Warren Central 9 (1991), Franklin Central 8 (2018), Perry Meridian 8 (2007).

Plainfield 

Game 1: Terre Haute North Vigo vs. Decatur Central. 

Game 2: Plainfield vs. Terre Haute South Vigo.
Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner.
Game 4: Brownsburg vs. Avon. 

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): North Vigo 19 (2015), Decatur Central 16 (2019), Brownsburg 14 (2013), South Vigo 14 (2018), Plainfield 8 (1997), Avon 5 (2019).

Mooresville 

Game 1: Center Grove vs. Martinsville.
Game 2: Franklin Community vs. Mooresville.
Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner.
Game 4: Whiteland Community vs. Greenwood Community. 

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Center Grove 19 (2016), Martinsville 15 (2019), Mooresville 10 (2004), Whiteland 10 (2014), Greenwood 8 (1984), Franklin 5 (2013).

Bloomington North 

Game 1: East Central vs. Columbus North.
Game 2: Shelbyville vs. Columbus East.
Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner.
Game 4: Bloomington South vs. Bloomington North. 

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Columbus East 19 (2019), Bloomington South 18 (2016), Bloomington North 17 (2013), Shelbyville 10 (2005), Columbus North 13 (2017), East Central 6 (2006).

Floyd Central 

Game 1: New Albany vs. Jennings County.
Game 2: Seymour vs. Floyd Central.
Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner.
Game 4: Jeffersonville vs. Bedford North Lawrence. 

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Jeffersonville 26 (2019), New Albany 22 (2016), Bedford North Lawrence 14 (2017), Seymour 14 (1995), Floyd Central 13 (2015), Jennings County 11 (2006).

Evansville Reitz 

Game 1: Jasper vs. Castle.
Game 2: Evansville North vs. Evansville Harrison. 

Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner.
Game 4: Evansville Reitz vs. Evansville Central. 

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Jasper 38 (2017), Castle 15 (2019), Central 9 (2017), Harrison 7 (2016), North 5 (2013), Reitz 5 (2015).

Class 3A

Griffith 

Game 1: Hammond Gavit vs. Hammond Clark. 

Game 2: Calumet vs. Griffith.
Game 3: Hammond vs. Game 1 winner. 

Championship: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Griffith 17 (2019), Clark 9 (2011), Hammond 7 (1999), Gavit 5 (1997), Calumet 3 (1990).

Kankakee Valley 

Game 1: Knox vs. Culver Academies.
Game 2: Hanover Central vs. Kankakee Valley. 

Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner.
Game 4: River Forest vs. Glenn. 

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Glenn 9 (2017), Culver Academies 4 (1997), Kankakee Valley 4 (1999), Hanover Central 1 (2011), Knox 1 (1996), River Forest 0.

South Bend Clay 

Game 1: South Bend Clay vs. South Bend St. Joseph. 

Game 2: Mishawaka Marian vs. New Prairie. 

Championship: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): St. Joseph 15 (2019), Clay 12 (2013), Mishawaka Marian 9 (2016), New Prairie 3 (2005).

Northwestern 

Game 1: Peru vs. Western.
Game 2: Twin Lakes vs. Benton Central.
Game 3: West Lafayette vs. Maconaquah. 

Game 4: Northwestern vs. Game 1 winner.
Game 5: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner. 

Championship: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Benton Central 25 (2009), Western 20 (2019), Twin Lakes 12 (1993), Northwestern 9 (2014), West Lafayette 9 (2011), Peru 5 (2018), Maconaquah 3 (1994).

Wawasee 

Game 1: Jimtown vs. Tippecanoe Valley.
Game 2: Lakeland vs. Wawasee.
Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner.
Game 4: West Noble vs. NorthWood. 

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner.

Titles Won (Most Recent): NorthWood 12 (2018), Lakeland 11 (2008), Jimtown 9 (2007), West Noble 8 (2006), Wawasee 6 (1997), Tippecanoe Valley 5 (2012).

Garrett 

Game 1: Angola vs. Fort Wayne Bishop Luers.
Game 2: Garrett vs. Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran. 

Game 3: Leo vs. Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger.
Game 4: New Haven vs. Game 1 winner.
Game 5: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner.
Championship: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): New Haven 13 (2019), Dwenger 11 (2016), Concordia 8 (2018), Leo 8 (2012), Luers 7 (2012), Angola 5 (2019), Garrett 3 (1973).

Bellmont 

Game 1: Marion vs. Norwell.
Game 2: Mississinewa vs. Heritage.
Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner.
Game 4: Bellmont vs. Oak Hill. 

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Marion 20 (1998), Bellmont 19 (2016), Norwell 16 (2017), Heritage 9 (2015), Mississinewa 3 (2006), Oak Hill 3 (2006).

Yorktown 

Game 1: Hamilton Heights vs. Delta.
Game 2: Jay County vs. Guerin Catholic.
Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner.
Game 4: New Castle vs. Yorktown. 

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Yorktown 17 (2019), Delta 13 (2016), New Castle 13 (2014), Jay County 9 (2019), Hamilton Heights 2 (2012), Guerin 0.

North Montgomery 

Game 1: Crawfordsville vs. Lebanon.
Game 2: North Montgomery vs. South Vermillion. 

Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner.
Game 4: Northview vs. Frankfort.
Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Crawfordsville 17 (2013), Frankfort 13 (2019), North Montgomery 12 (2018), Lebanon 11 (2014), South Vermillion 10 (2019), Northview 9 (2017).

Brebeuf Jesuit 

Game 1: Greencastle vs. Danville Community.
Game 2: Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter vs. Tri-West Hendricks. 

Game 3: Brebeuf Jesuit vs. Game 1 winner.
Championship: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Ritter 17 (2019), Brebeuf 14 (2017), Greencastle 12 (1994), Danville 8 (2015), Tri-West Hendricks 7 (2018).

Beech Grove 

Game 1: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard vs. Beech Grove. 

Game 2: Indianapolis Shortridge vs. Herron.
Game 3: Indianapolis George Washington vs. Game 1 winner. 

Championship: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 11 (2007), Beech Grove 6 (2014), Indianapolis Washington 2 (1978), Herron 0, Shortridge 0.

Owen Valley 

Game 1: West Vigo vs. Owen Valley.
Game 2: Edgewood vs. Indian Creek.
Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner.
Game 4: Sullivan vs. Brown County. 

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Sullivan 16 (2015), West Vigo 14 (2018), Edgewood 12 (2019), Indian Creek 6 (2019), Brown County 1 (1993), Owen Valley 1 (1975).

Lawrenceburg 

Game 1: South Dearborn vs. Batesville.
Game 2: Greensburg vs. Connersville.
Game 3: Rushville Consolidated vs. Lawrenceburg. 

Game 4: Franklin County vs. Game 1 winner.
Game 5: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner.
Championship: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Lawrenceburg 20 (2017), Connersville 18 (2010), Batesville 12 (2018), South Dearborn 12 (2019), Greensburg 9 (2016), Franklin County 7 (2013), Rushville 5 (1999).

Silver Creek 

Game 1: Silver Creek vs. Charlestown.
Game 2: Scottsburg vs. Corydon Central.
Game 3: Brownstown Central vs. Salem.
Game 4: Madison Consolidated vs. North Harrison. 

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner.
Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner.
Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Madison 22 (2009), North Harrison 9 (2015), Silver Creek 9 (2019), Scottsburg 6 (1996). Salem 3 (1996), Brownstown Central 2 (2016). Charlestown 2 (2009), Corydon Central 2 (2010).

Southridge 

Game 1: Washington vs. Princeton Community. 

Game 2: Gibson Southern vs. Vincennes Lincoln. 

Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner.
Game 4: Pike Central vs. Southridge. 

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Vincennes Lincoln 17 (2019), Gibson Southern 9 (2014), Washington 9 (2018), Princeton 6 (1991), Southridge 5 (2019), Pike Central 1 (1989).

Evansville Bosse 

Game 1: Evansville Bosse vs. Evansville Memorial. 

Game 2: Heritage Hills vs. Boonville.
Game 3: Mt. Vernon vs. Game 1 winner. 

Championship: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Memorial 29 (2019), Mount Vernon 17 (2015), Boonville 12 (2017), Heritage Hills 7 (2011), Bosse 3 (2010).

Class 2A

Whiting 

Game 1: Wheeler vs. Bowman Academy.
Game 2: Lake Station Edison vs. Whiting.
Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner.
Game 4: Illiana Christian vs. Hammond Bishop Noll. 

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Noll 27 (2018), Wheeler 5 (2008), Lake Station Edison 4 (2005), Whiting 4 (2019), Bowman Academy 0, Illiana Christian 0.

Hebron 

Game 1: North Newton vs. Hebron.
Game 2: North Judson-San Pierre vs. Rensselaer Central. 

Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner.
Game 4: Boone Grove vs. Winamac Community. 

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Boone Grove 13 (2018), North Newton 12 (2019), North Judson 8 (2006), Rensselaer Central 7 (2003), Hebron 4 (2017), Winamac 3 (1999).

Westview 

Game 1: LaVille vs. Bremen.
Game 2: Central Noble vs. Prairie Heights. 

Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner.
Game 4: Fairfield vs. Westview. 

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Bremen 11 (2016), Westview 9 (2014), Fairfield 6 (2010), LaVille 4 (2019), Central Noble 3 (2012), Prairie Heights 2 (1984).

Eastside 

Game 1: Churubusco vs. Bluffton.
Game 2: South Adams vs. Woodlan.
Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner.
Game 4: Adams Central vs. Eastside. 

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Churubusco 10 (2015), South Adams 9 (2018), Adams Central 8 (2016), Bluffton 5 (2019), Eastside 5 (2018), Woodlan 2 (2006).

Wabash 

Game 1: Wabash vs. Carroll (Flora).
Game 2: Rochester Community vs. Lewis Cass. 

Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner.
Game 4: Whitko vs. Manchester. 

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Rochester 11 (2014), Wabash 10 (2019), Manchester 9 (2016), Carroll 6 (2015), Lewis Cass 6 (2018), Whitko 1 (2017).

Delphi Community 

Game 1: Seeger vs. Western Boone.
Game 2: Lafayette Central Catholic vs. Clinton Prairie. 

Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner.
Game 4: Delphi Community vs. Fountain Central. 

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Lafayette Central Catholic 17 (2018), Fountain Central 10 (2009), Delphi 5 (2019), Seeger 5 (2015), Clinton Prairie 4 (1993), Western Boone 2 (1983).

Eastern (Greentown) 

Game 1: Tipton vs. Eastbrook.
Game 2: Blackford vs. Madison-Grant.
Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner.
Game 4: Eastern (Greentown) vs. Taylor. 

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Blackford 17 (2017), Taylor 7 (2015), Tipton 7 (2009), Madison-Grant 6 (2012), Eastbrook 4 (2004), Eastern (Greentown) 2 (1999).

Lapel 

Game 1: Muncie Burris vs. Lapel.
Game 2: Monroe Central vs. Frankton.
Game 3: Alexandria Monroe vs. Winchester Community. 

Game 4: Wapahani vs. Elwood Community.
Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner.
Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner.
Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Wapahani 16 (2019), Alexandria 9 (2019), Elwood 8 (2014), Frankton 7 (2018), Lapel 7 (2015), Monroe Central 1 (2014), Muncie Burris 1 (1982), Winchester 1 (1986).

Centerville 

Game 1: Union County vs. Centerville.
Game 2: Shenandoah vs. Northeastern.
Game 3: Hagerstown vs. Game 1 winner. 

Championship: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Shenandoah 12 (2006), Hagerstown 11 (2019), Union County 8 (2018), Centerville 7 (2011), Northeastern 4 (2004).

Heritage Christian 

Game 1: Triton Central vs. Indianapolis Scecina. 

Game 2: Eastern Hancock vs. Heritage Christian. 

Game 3: Knightstown vs. Game 1 winner. 

Championship: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Scecina 9 (2019), Heritage Christian 8 (2017), Knightstown 6 (2016), Triton Central 3 (2012), Eastern Hancock 1 (1976).

Cascade 

Game 1: Monrovia vs. Park Tudor.
Game 2: Speedway vs. Cascade.
Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner.
Game 4: University vs. Covenant Christian (Indianapolis). 

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Speedway 9 (2019), Park Tudor 7 (2013), Cascade 6 (2005), University 4 (2019), Covenant Christian 2 (2018), Monrovia 0.

Southmont 

Game 1: South Putnam vs. Parke Heritage. 

Game 2: Cloverdale vs. North Putnam.
Game 3: Southmont vs. Game 1 winner. 

Championship: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Southmont 6 (2017), Cloverdale 4 (1984), North Putnam 4 (2007), South Putnam 4 (2010), Parke Heritage 0.

South Ripley 

Game 1: Switzerland County vs. Milan.
Game 2: North Decatur vs. South Ripley.
Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner.
Game 4: South Decatur vs. Southwestern (Hanover). 

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): South Ripley 7 (2008), Switzerland County 4 (2018), Milan 3 (2015), South Decatur 2 (1976), North Decatur 1 (2011), Southwestern 1 (1999).

Eastern (Pekin) 

Game 1: Henryville vs. Providence.
Game 2: Clarksville vs. Eastern (Pekin).
Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner.
Game 4: Austin vs. Crawford County. 

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Providence 18 (2017), Clarksville 14 (2018), Austin 8 (2019), Henryville 6 (2008), Eastern 4 (2012), Crawford County 1 (1977).

Mitchell 

Game 1: South Knox vs. Linton-Stockton.
Game 2: Paoli vs. Mitchell.
Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner.
Game 4: North Knox vs. Eastern Greene. 

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Mitchell 10 (2006), Linton-Stockton 9 (2017), Paoli 8 (1995), North Knox 6 (1998), Eastern Greene 5 (2013), South Knox 3 (2007).

Tell City 

Game 1: Tell City vs. Forest Park.
Game 2: Perry Central vs. South Spencer.
Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner.
Game 4: North Posey vs. Evansville Mater Dei. 

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): South Spencer 23 (2017), Tell City 16 (1997), Evansville Mater Dei 12 (2014), North Posey 9 (2019), Forest Park 4 (2002), Perry Central 0.

Class 1A

Washington Township 

Game 1: Westville vs. Covenant Christian (DeMotte). 

Game 2: Kouts vs. Washington Township.
Game 3: Marquette Catholic vs. Morgan Township. 

Game 4: Hammond Academy of Science & Technology vs. 21st Century Gary. 

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner.
Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner. 

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Washington Township 9 (2019), Kouts 5 (2011), Morgan Township 4 (2018), Marquette Catholic 3 (2007), Covenant Christian 0, HAST 0, 21st Century 0, Westville 0.

LaCrosse 

Game 1: South Central (Union Mills) vs. Culver Community. 

Game 2: LaCrosse vs. Argos.
Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner.
Game 4: Oregon-Davis vs. Triton. 

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): South Central (Union Mills) 16 (2019), Culver Community 8 (2013), Triton 4 (2015), LaCrosse 3 (2002), Argos 1 (1998), Oregon-Davis 1 (1976).

Fremont 

Game 1: Fort Wayne Canterbury vs. Bethany Christian.
Game 2: Elkhart Christian Academy vs. Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian. 

Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner.
Game 4: Fremont vs. Lakewood Park Christian.
Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian 14 (2017), Fremont 7 (2019), Canterbury 2 (2014), Bethany Christian 1 (1987), Elkhart Christian 1 (2013), Lakewood Park Christian 0.

Caston 

Game 1: Southwood vs. Northfield. 

Game 2: West Central vs. Pioneer.
Game 3: North White vs. North Miami. 

Game 4: Caston vs. Game 1 winner. 

Game 5: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner. 

Championship: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Northfield 10 (2018), North White 10 (2016), Southwood 4 (2014), Caston 1 (2012), North Miami 1 (2019), Pioneer 1 (2016), West Central 1 (1975).

Riverton Parke 

Game 1: Covington vs. Attica.
Game 2: Faith Christian vs. North Vermillion. 

Game 3: Riverton Parke vs. Game 1 winner. 

Championship: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Covington 12 (2018), Riverton Parke 9 (2019), Attica 8 (2017), North Vermillion 5 (1997), Faith Christian 0.

Frontier 

Game 1: Rossville vs. Frontier.
Game 2: Sheridan vs. South Newton.
Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner.
Game 4: Tri-County vs. Clinton Central. 

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): South Newton 8 (2017), Frontier 7 (2014), Rossville 6 (2019), Tri-County 6 (2011), Clinton Central 1 (2005), Sheridan 1 (2004).

Liberty Christian 

Game 1: Liberty Christian vs. Wes-Del.
Game 2: Daleville vs. Tri-Central.
Game 3: Southern Wells vs. Anderson Preparatory. 

Game 4: Cowan vs. Game 1 winner.
Game 5: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner.
Championship: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Daleville 11 (2019), Cowan 6 (2010), Wes-Del 5 (2011), Tri-Central 3 (2004), Anderson Prep 0, Liberty Christian 0, Southern Wells 0.

Seton Catholic 

Game 1: Union City vs. Tri.
Game 2: Seton Catholic vs. Randolph Southern.
Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner.
Game 4: Blue River Valley vs. Cambridge City Lincoln. 

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Tri 4 (2007), Blue River Valley 3 (2019), Seton Catholic 3 (2014), Cambridge City Lincoln 2 (1994), Union City 2 (2018), Randolph Southern 1 (2010).

White River Valley 

Game 1: Clay City vs. Eminence.
Game 2: Shakamak vs. White River Valley.
Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner.
Game 4: North Central (Farmersburg) vs. Bloomfield. 

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Shakamak 25 (2019), North Central (Farmersburg) 8 (2011), Bloomfield 2 (1971), Clay City 2 (2016), Eminence 1 (2005), White River Valley 1 (2014).

Bethesda Christian 

Game 1: Bethesda Christian vs. Providence Cristo Rey. 

Game 2: Tindley vs. Traders Point Christian.
Game 3: Indiana Deaf vs. Game 1 winner.
Championship: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Bethesda Christian 2 (2011), Indiana Deaf 0, Providence Cristo Rey 0, Tindley 0, Traders Point 0, 

Morristown 

Game 1: Southwestern (Shelbyville) vs. Indianapolis Lutheran. 

Game 2: Greenwood Christian Academy vs. Edinburgh.
Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner.
Game 4: Waldron vs. Morristown. 

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Indianapolis Lutheran 13 (2019), Edinburgh 4 (2017), Greenwood Christian 3 (2016), Morristown 2 (2008), Southwestern 1 (1999), Waldron 1 (2001).

Jac-Cen-Del

Game 1: Oldenburg Academy vs. Trinity Lutheran. 

Game 2: Jac-Cen-Del vs. Rising Sun.
Game 3: Hauser vs. Game 1 winner.
Championship: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Jac-Cen-Del 8 (2016), Rising Sun 7 (2019), Trinity Lutheran 6 (2019), Hauser 5 (2018), Oldenburg Academy 4 (2010).

South Central (Elizabeth) 

Game 1: Lanesville vs. Christian Academy of Indiana. 

Game 2: Orleans vs. South Central (Elizabeth).
Game 3: Borden vs. Game 1 winner.
Championship: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Orleans 9 (2018), South Central (Elizabeth) 7 (2019), Lanesville 5 (2019), Borden 4 (2018), Christian Academy 2 (2009).

West Washington 

Game 1: Crothersville vs. New Washington.
Game 2: Shawe Memorial vs. West Washington. 

Championship: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Shawe Memorial 3 (2001), New Washington 1 (1998), Crothersville 0, West Washington 0, 

North Daviess 

Game 1: Shoals vs. Loogootee.
Game 2: Vincennes Rivet vs. North Daviess. 

Game 3: Barr-Reeve vs. Game 1 winner. 

Championship: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Loogootee 21 (1994), Barr-Reeve 12 (2019), North Daviess 7 (2015), Vincennes Rivet 9 (2014), Shoals 0.

Northeast Dubois 

Game 1: Northeast Dubois vs. Tecumseh.
Game 2: Wood Memorial vs. Cannelton.
Game 3: Springs Valley vs. Game 1 winner. 

Championship: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner. 

Titles Won (Most Recent): Springs Valley 17 (2004), Tecumseh 15 (2019), Northeast Dubois 10 (2017), Cannelton 5 (1993), Wood Memorial 3 (2011).

Regionals

Saturday, June 5

Class 4A

LaPorte 

Game 1: Chesterton winner vs. Merrillville winner. 

Game 2: Northridge winner vs. Plymouth winner. 

Championship: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner. 

Kokomo 

Game 1: Carroll (Fort Wayne) winner vs. Lafayette Jefferson winner. 

Game 2: Huntington North winner vs. Westfield winner. 

Championship: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner. 

Plainfield 

Game 1: Pendleton Heights winner vs. Franklin Central winner. 

Game 2: Ben Davis winner vs. Plainfield winner. 

Championship: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner. 

Jasper 

Game 1: Mooresville winner vs. Bloomington North winner. 

Game 2: New Albany winner vs. Evansville Reitz winner. 

Championship: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner. 

Class 3A

Griffith 

Game 1: Griffith winner vs. Northwestern winner.
Game 2: Kankakee Valley winner vs. South Bend Clay winner. Championship: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner. 

Bellmont 

Game 1: Garrett winner vs. Yorktown winner. 

Game 2: Bellmont winner vs. Wawasee winner. 

Championship: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner. 

Danville 

Game 1: North Montgomery winner vs. Owen Valley winner. 

Game 2: Beech Grove winner vs. Brebeuf Jesuit winner. 

Championship: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner. 

Southridge 

Game 1: Silver Creek winner vs. Southridge winner.
Game 2: Evansville Bosse winner vs. Lawrenceburg winner. 

Championship: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner. 

Class 2A

Whiting 

Game 1: Eastside winner vs. Whiting winner. 

Game 2: Hebron winner vs. Westview winner. 

Championship: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner. 

Lafayette Central Catholic 

Game 1: Lapel winner vs. Eastern (Greentown) winner. 

Game 2: Delphi Community winner vs. Wabash winner. 

Championship: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner. 

Cascade 

Game 1: Cascade winner vs. Centerville winner.
Game 2: Heritage Christian winner vs. Southmont winner. 

Championship: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner. 

Evansville Mater Dei (Bosse Field) 

Game 1: South Ripley winner vs. Eastern (Pekin) winner. 

Game 2: Mitchell winner vs. Tell City winner. 

Championship: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner. 

Class 1A

South Bend Washington (Four Winds Field) 

Game 1: LaCrosse winner vs. Washington Township winner. 

Game 2: Caston winner vs. Fremont winner.
Championship: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner. 

Carroll (Flora) 

Game 1: Seton Catholic winner vs. Liberty Christian winner. 

Game 2: Riverton Parke winner vs. Frontier winner. 

Championship: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner. 

Morristown 

Game 1: White River Valley winner vs. Morristown winner. 

Game 2: Jac-Cen-Del winner vs. Bethesda Christian winner. Championship: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner. 

Lanesville 

Game 1: North Daviess winner vs. Northeast Dubois winner. Game 2: South Central (Elizabeth) winner vs. West  Washington winner.
Championship: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner. 

Semistates

(Teams TBD)

Saturday, June 12

North 

LaPorte
Kokomo (Municipal Stadium) 

South 

Mooresville
Jasper (Ruxer Field) 

State Finals

Monday, June 21
Class TBA — North Semi-State winner vs. South Semi-State winner, 5 p.m. ET /4 p.m. CT.

Class TBA — North Semi-State winner vs. South Semi-State winner, 8 p.m. ET/ 7 p.m. CT.

Tuesday, June 22
Class TBA — North Semi-State winner vs. South Semi-State winner, 5 p.m. ET/4 p.m. CT.

Class TBA — North Semi-State winner vs. South Semi-State winner, 8 p.m. ET/7 p.m. CT.

IHSAA releases baseball state tournament series sites

By STEVE KRAH

http://www.IndianaRBI.com

Where is your team going come sectional time?

What if they make the regional or semistate?

Who hosts the semistates?

When are the State Finals planned?

Those questions were answered as IHSAA Executive Committee minutes from Feb. 19 were released March 8.

According to the IHSAA website, Assistant Commissioner Robert Faulkens reported on the general format, sites and other preliminary plans for the 2020-21 Baseball Tournament Series. 

Faulkens was notified by the Indianapolis Indians that their schedule is now set by Major League Baseball rather than the International League and has the team set for home games on the dates of this year’s IHSAA State Finals. The plan now will be to play this year’s state championship games on the following Monday and Tuesday (June 21-22). 

Earlier, the Indiana High School Baseball Coaches Association announced its plans to have its Futures Game and North/South All-Star Series that same week in Evansville.

The first IHSAA practice date is March 15. The first contest date is March 29.

IHSAA TOURNAMENT

Sectionals
Class 4A
1. Merrillville (6): East Chicago Central, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Merrillville, Munster.
2. Chesterton (7): Andrean, Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart, Lowell, Portage, Valparaiso.
3. Plymouth (6): LaPorte, Michigan City, Mishawaka, Plymouth, South Bend Adams, South Bend Riley.
4. Northridge (6): Concord, Elkhart, Goshen, Northridge, Penn, Warsaw Community.
5. Carroll (Fort Wayne) (5): Carroll (Fort Wayne), DeKalb, East Noble, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider

6. Huntington North (6): Columbia City, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North.
7. Lafayette Jefferson (5): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, McCutcheon.
8. Westfield (6): Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, Westfield, Zionsville.
9. Pendleton Heights (6): Anderson, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Muncie Central, Pendleton Heights, Richmond.

10. Ben Davis (7): Ben Davis, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis), Pike
11. Warren Central (6): Franklin Central, New Palestine, Perry Meridian, , Roncalli, Southport, Warren Central.
12. Plainfield (6): Avon, Brownsburg, Decatur Central, Plainfield, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo.
13. Mooresville (6): Center Grove, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Martinsville, Mooresville, Whiteland Community.
14. Bloomington North (6): Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Shelbyville.
15. New Albany (6): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Seymour.
16. Evansville F.J. Reitz (6): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Jasper.

Class 3A
17. Griffith (6): Calumet, Gary West Side, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit.
18. Kankakee Valley (6): Culver Academies, Glenn, Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Knox, River Forest.
19. South Bend Clay (5): Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, South Bend Clay, South Bend Saint Joseph, South Bend Washington.
20. Northwestern (7): Benton Central, Maconaquah, Northwestern, Peru, Twin Lakes, West Lafayette, Western.

21. Wawasee (6): Jimtown, Lakeland, NorthWood, Tippecanoe Valley, Wawasee, West Noble.
22. Garrett (7): Angola, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Garrett, Leo, New Haven.
23. Bellmont (6): Bellmont, Heritage, Marion, Mississinewa, Norwell, Oak Hill.
24. Yorktown (6): Delta, Guerin Catholic, Hamilton Heights, Jay County, New Castle, Yorktown.
25. North Montgomery (6): Crawfordsville, Frankfort, Lebanon, North Montgomery, Northview, South Vermillion.

26. Brebeuf Jesuit (5): Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory, Danville Community, Greencastle, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Tri-West Hendricks.
27. Beech Grove (5): Beech Grove, Herron, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Emmerich Manual, Indianapolis Shortridge.
28. Owen Valley (6): Brown County, Edgewood, Indian Creek, Owen Valley, Sullivan, West Vigo.
29. Lawrenceburg (7): Batesville, Connersville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Rushville Consolidated, South Dearborn.
30. Silver Creek (8): Brownstown Central, Charlestown, Corydon Central, Madison Consolidated, North Harrison, Salem, Scottsburg, Silver Creek.
31. Southridge (6): Gibson Southern, Pike Central, Princeton Community, Southridge, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington 

32. Evansville Bosse (5): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Heritage Hills, Mt. Vernon.

Class 2A
33. Whiting (6): Bowman Leadership Academy, Gary Roosevelt, Hammond Bishop Noll, Lake Station Edison, Wheeler, Whiting.

34. Hebron (6): Boone Grove, Hebron, North Judson-San Pierre, North Newton, Rensselaer Central, Winamac Community.
35. Westview (6): Bremen, Central Noble, Fairfield, LaVille, Prairie Heights, Westview.
36. Eastside (6): Adams Central, Bluffton, Churubusco, Eastside, South Adams, Woodlan.
37. Wabash (6): Carroll (Flora), Lewis Cass, Manchester, Rochester Community, Wabash, Whitko.
38. Delphi (6): Clinton Prairie, Delphi Community, Fountain Central, Lafayette Central Catholic, Seeger, Western Boone.
39. Eastern (Greentown) (6): Blackford, Eastbrook, Eastern (Greentown), Madison-Grant, Taylor, Tipton.
40. Lapel (8): Alexandria Monroe, Elwood Community, Frankton, Lapel, Monroe Central, Muncie Burris, Wapahani, Winchester Community.
41. Centerville (5): Centerville, Hagerstown, Northeastern, Shenandoah, Union County.
42. Heritage Christian (6): Eastern Hancock, Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Knightstown, Triton Central.
43. Cascade (6): Cascade, Covenant Christian (Indpls), Monrovia, Park Tudor, Speedway, University.
44. Southmont (5): Cloverdale, North Putnam, Parke Heritage, South Putnam, Southmont.
45. South Ripley (6): Milan, North Decatur, South Decatur, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.
46. Eastern (Pekin) (6): Austin, Clarksville, Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Henryville, Providence.

47. Mitchell (6): Eastern Greene, Linton-Stockton, Mitchell, North Knox, Paoli, South Knox.
48. Tell City (6): Evansville Mater Dei, Forest Park, North Posey, Perry Central, South Spencer, Tell City.

Class 1A
49. Washington Township (8): 21st Century Charter-Gary, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Hammond Academy of Science & Technology, Kouts, Marquette Catholic, Morgan Township, Washington Township, Westville.

50. LaCrosse (7): Argos, Culver Community, LaCrosse, Oregon-Davis, South Bend Career Academy, South Central (Union Mills), Triton.
51. Fremont (7): Bethany Christian, Elkhart Christian Academy, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fremont, Hamilton, Lakewood Park Christian
52. Caston (7): Caston, North Miami, North White, Northfield, Pioneer, Southwood, West Central.
53. Riverton Parke (5): Attica, Covington, Faith Christian, North Vermillion, Riverton Parke.
54. Frontier (6): Clinton Central, Frontier, Rossville, Sheridan, South Newton, Tri-County.
55. Liberty Christian (7): Anderson Preparatory Academy, Cowan, Daleville, Liberty Christian, Southern Wells, Tri-Central, Wes-Del.
56. Seton Catholic (6): Blue River Valley, Cambridge City Lincoln, Randolph Southern, Seton Catholic, Tri, Union City.
57. White River Valley (6): Bloomfield, Clay City, Eminence, North Central (Farmersburg), Shakamak, White River Valley
58. Bethesda Christian (6): Bethesda Christian, Indiana School for the Deaf, Irvington Preparatory Academy, Providence Cristo Rey, Tindley, Traders Point Christian.
59. Morristown (6): Edinburgh, Greenwood Christian Academy, Indianapolis Lutheran, Morristown, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Waldron.
60. Jac-Cen-Del (6): Hauser, Jac-Cen-Del, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, Trinity Lutheran.
61. South Central (Elizabeth) (5): Borden, Christian Academy of Indiana, Lanesville, Orleans, South Central (Elizabeth).
62. West Washington (4): Crothersville, New Washington, Shawe Memorial, West Washington.
63. North Daviess (5): Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, North Daviess, Shoals, Vincennes Rivet.
64. Northeast Dubois (5): Cannelton, Northeast Dubois, Springs Valley, Tecumseh, Wood Memorial.

Regionals 

Class 4A 

1. LaPorte
Feeder Sectionals: Chesterton, LaPorte, Merrillville, Northridge.
2. Kokomo
Feeder Sectionals: DeKalb, Huntington North, Lafayette Jefferson, Westfield.
3. Plainfield
Feeder Sectionals: Ben Davis Pendleton Heights, Terre Haute South Vigo, Warren Central.
4. Jasper
Feeder Sectionals: Bloomington North, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Jennings County, Mooresville.

Class 3A 

5. Griffith
Feeder Sectionals: Griffith, Kankakee Valley, South Bend Clay, Northwestern.
6. Bellmont
Feeder Sectionals: Wawasee, Garrett, Bellmont, Yorktown.
7. Danville
Feeder Sectionals: Beech Grove, Brebeuf Jesuit, North Montgomery, Owen Valley.
8. Southridge
Feeder Sectionals: Evansville Bosse, Lawrenceburg, Silver Creek, Southridge.

Class 2A
9. Whiting 

Feeder Sectionals: Whiting, Eastside, Hebron, Westview.

10. Lafayette Central Catholic
Feeder Sectionals: Delphi, Eastern (Greentown), Lapel, Wabash.
11. Park Tudor/Cascade
Feeder Sectionals: Cascade, Centerville, Heritage Christian, Southmont.
12. Evansville Mater Dei (Bosse Field)
Feeder Sectionals: Eastern (Pekin), Mitchell, South Ripley, Tell City.

Class 1A 

13. South Bend Washington
Feeder Sectionals: Caston, Fremont, LaCrosse, Washington Township.
14. Carroll (Flora)
Feeder Sectionals: Frontier, Liberty Christian, Riverton Parke, Seton Catholic.
15. Morristown
Feeder Sectionals: Bethesda Christian, Jac-Cen-Del, Morristown, White River Valley.
16. Lanesville
Feeder Sectionals: North Daviess, Northeast Dubois, South Central (Elizabeth), West Washington.

Semi-States 

1. LaPorte
2. Kokomo
3. Mooresville 

4. Jasper 

State Finals 

Victory Field (Indianapolis), 501 W. Maryland Street, Indianapolis
The eight (8) winning teams of the semi-state tourneys shall constitute the participants in the state tourney. 

Two generations of Stanskis lead Fort Wayne Bishop Luers baseball

RBILOGOSMALL copy

BY STEVE KRAH

http://www.IndianaRBI.com

Only four men have held the title of head baseball coach at Bishop Luers High School in Fort Wayne, Ind.

One family represents bookends.

Entering his third season in charge of the Knights in 2020, Jeff Stanski is part of a legacy that started with his father, Ron Stanski, and also includes Larry Gerardo and Gary Rogers.

Ron Stanski played at Saint Joseph’s College in Rensselaer, Ind., and got the baseball program at Fort Wayne Central Catholic running smoothly and won a sectional title in 1970.

When CC closed and Luers opened, the elder Stanski was there to get the program started in 1973. He went on to serve as a baseball and football coach at Harding High School in Fort Wayne and was athletic director at Luers before retirement.

Rogers followed Ron Stanski, led the Knights for 32 years and is now head coach at Leo (Ind.) High School.

“They were into fundamentals, playing the right way and working hard,” says Jeff Stanski of his head coach predecessors.

Now in his mid-70s, Ron Stanski is part of son Jeff’s coaching staff.

“He is a great resource to fall back on,” says Jeff Stanski, who played baseball for Luers and graduated in 1992, got a degree from DePauw University in Greencastle, Ind. in 1996, and is now teachers U.S. History, Economics and Leadership at his high school alma mater.

Jeff Stanski is also offensive coordinator for a Luers football program which features Kyle Lindsay as head coach. Previous football coaching stops include assistant gigs at Luers, Tri-State University (now Trine University) and Fort Wane Snider High School.

Stanski has five baseball assistants.

“I have a great staff around me,” says Stanski.

Besides his father and “right-hand man” Tim Birkmeier, there’s former professional pitcher Pedro Hernandez, Luers graduate and former Michigan State player Larry Young as well as Ray Pickard and Miles Martinez.

Luers plays its home games on the turf at the World Baseball Academy.

“They treat us great out there,” says Stanski. “And I know how much time most coaches have to spend keeping the grounds up.

“I know coaches that every Sunday mow their baseball field. It’s a big time commitment.”

Luers (enrollment around 520) is a member of the Summit Athletic Conference (with Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne South Side and Fort Wayne Wayne as baseball-playing schools).

The Knights are part of an IHSAA Class 3A sectional grouping with Angola, Dwenger, Concordia, Garrett, Leo and New Haven. Luers has won seven sectional crowns — the last in 2012. Luers reigned as 2008 Class 2A state champions.

Kevin Kiemaier, who roams center fielder for the Tampa Bay Rays, is a Luers graduate. Some current players go to alum and former big league pitcher Mike Roesler.

Recent Luers graduates that moved on to college baseball include Evan Creager (Goshen College), Mikhail McCowin (University of Saint Francis) and Tyler Prince (University of Saint Francis). From the Class of 2019, Grant Lashure went to Ivy Tech Northeast in Fort Wayne, Karsten Ball became a redshirt freshman at Purdue Fort Wayne and valedictorian and Indiana High School Baseball Coaches Association all-star Josh Dippold joined the club team at the University of Notre Dame.

While they have not made any college commitments, Stanski says seniors Nick Birkmeier and Carter Pickard and junior Lukas North have drawn interest.

Luers is fed by several Catholic grade schools. Stanski says that while the school is diverse, many did come from one of those feeder schools.

Jeff and Sara Stanski have three children. Freshman Charlie Stanski is a Luers freshman who plays football and baseball. Daughter Sophie Stanski is an eighth grader who plays volleyball and basketball. First grader Sam Stanski plays baseball.

FORTWAYNEBISHOPLUERSKNIGHTS

JEFFSTANSKI1

Jeff Stanski is the head baseball coach at Bishop Luers High School in Fort Wayne, Ind. (Bishop Luers Photo)

 

Pepmeier, Salem Lions looking to raise baseball profile

RBILOGOSMALL copy

By STEVE KRAH

http://www.IndianaRBI.com

Salem (Ind.) High School is located on the northwest side of the county seat in Washington County. The city is about 40 miles northwest of Louisville, Ky.

On the boys side, Salem’s sports identity revolves around the gridiron.

“Salem has always been a football town,” says first-year Lions head baseball coach Jason Pepmeier. “Baseball’s never been a real important sport in our school.

“We’d like to put ourselves on the map.”

Pepmeier, a 1992 Salem graduate and former baseball assistant, wants the Lions to roar on the diamond.

“We put in a lot of work in the off-season and hope to reap the rewards down the road,” says Pepmeier. “We hope to get this thing rolling.

“There’s some good baseball in this area. I’d put our conference in (IHSAA Class) 3A up against anybody in the state. We hope to be competitive.”

Pepmeier says there are usually between 24 and 30 players for varsity and junior varsity teams. He and assistants Jerry Hickey, Gregg Oppel and Jeffrey Burch have been working with 29 this spring as the Lions prepare for the 2019 season.

While Xavier Haendiges graduated early and is now on the baseball roster at Ohio University, returnees include senior Brandon Pepmeier and sophomore Brody Pepmeier — the coach’s sons.

Salem (enrollment around 575) is a member of the Mid-Southern Conference (with Austin, Brownstown Central, Charlestown, Clarksville, Corydon Central, Eastern of Pekin, North Harrison, Scottsburg and Silver Creek).

Non-conference opponents include Crawford County, Madison, Mitchell, New Washington, Orleans, Paoli, Providence, South Central, Southwestern (Hanover), Springs Valley and West Washington

The Lions are part of a 3A sectional grouping with Brownstown Central, Charlestown, Corydon Central, North Harrison, Providence, Scottsburg and Silver Creek. Salem has won three sectional titles — the last in 1996.

Besides Providence, which moved up from 2A because of the IHSAA tournament success factor, Salem and Brownstown Central (enrollment around 575) are the smallest schools in the sectional field. Silver Creek is around 880, Scottsburg 780, Corydon Central 700 and North Harrison 680.

“I’d like to see (the IHSAA) go to five or six classes,” says Pepmeier. “There are quite a few discrepancies (in school sizes with the current classes).

“I’m not sure if it will ever happen.”

Besides Salem Little League, there is a junior high club program with about a dozen players on both the seventh and eighth grade squads which compete in the spring on the high school diamond.

Travel ball options include the Smash, Southern Indiana Heat, Ironmen and Rawlings Tigers.

Pepmeier moved from Vincennes to Salem in 1986 and played four years of high school baseball for head coach Derek Smith.

“He still teaches at the school and is good friend of mine,” says Pepmeier of Smith. “He was a great players’ coach. He had good baseball mind and was very supportive of all of us when when went through school.”

When Pepmeier played right field for the Lions, he had to contend with a hill inside the ballpark. That problem was fixed about a decade ago.

“It’s in pretty good shape compete to what it used to be,” says Pepmeier, who indicates that he would like to see lights installed at the on-campus facility.

Pepmeier earned a business management degree from the University of Southern Indiana in 1996 and is married to 1994 Salem graduate Kandi. He is an agent with Indiana Farm Bureau Insurance in Salem.

SALEMLIONS

13624

The Pepmeiers (clockwise from bottom left): Jason, Kandi, Brandon and Brody. Jason Pepmeier is the head baseball coach at Salem (Ind.) High School. Brandon and Brody are two of his players. Jason and Kandi are both Salem graduates.

 

 

Who made IHSBCA All-State for 2018?

RBILOGOSMALL copy

By STEVE KRAH

http://www.IndianaRBI.com

The Indiana High School Baseball Coaches Association membership has voted for its 2018 all-state teams.

Players were selected for first team and honorable mention in four classes.

Players selected in the 2018 Major League Baseball First-Year Player Draft — Nick Schnell (Roncalli), Jack Perkins (Kokomo), Bradley Brehmer (Decatur Central), Jared Poland (Indianapolis Cathedral) and Timmy Borden (Providence) — are automatically all-state.

The honorees are listed below:

2018 IHSBCA ALL-STATE

Class 4A

First Team

Pitchers

Garrett Burhenn (Lawrence Central)

Luke Albright (Fishers)

Grant Richardson (Fishers) xxx

Avery Short  (Southport)

Braydon Tucker (Northview)

Catcher

Hayden Jones (Fort Wayne Carroll) x

First Baseman

Ethan English (Jeffersonville)

Second Baseman

Cam Dennie (Plymouth)

Third Baseman

Matt Wolff (Fishers)

Shortstop

Craig Yoho (Fishers)

Outfielders

Ryan Robison (New Albany) xx

Ian McCutcheon (Huntington North)

Damon Lux (Shelbyville)

Honorable Mention

Riley Perlich (Fort Wayne Carroll)

Austin Peterson (Chesterton)

Zach Messinger (Castle)

Derek Haslett (Indianapolis CrCathedral)

Ryan Bolda (Crown Point)

Chandler Banic (LaPorte)

Zyon Avery (Ben Davis)

Alec Brunson (DeKalb)

Kollyn All (McCutcheon)

Kiel Brenczewski (Fishers)

Chase Hug (Pike)

Jacob Daftari (Hamilton Southeastern)

Brock Cooper (Hobart)

Justin Graves (Lake Central)

Jared Miller (Elkhart Central)

Brigham Booe (Northview)

Riley Hershberger (Logansport)

Riley Bertram (Zionsville)

Tucker Platt (Logansport)

Alan Perry (Seymour)

Benji Nixon (Plymouth)

Matthew Meyer (Westfield)

Tyler Finke (Columbus North)

JJ Woolwine (Fishers)

Drew Taylor (Jeffersonville)

Evan Allen (McCutcheon)

Ryan Bolda (Crown Point)

Payton Kerr (Penn)

Tyler Owens (Noblesville)

Drew Hasson (Columbus East)

Class 3A

First Team

Pitchers

Michael Doolin (Andrean)

Ashton Guyer (Western)

Trevor Ankney (Indian Creek)

Catchers

Derek Wagner (Tri-West)

Angel DiFederico (New Haven)

First Baseman

Pat Mills (Western)

Second Baseman

Nolan Isaacs (Lakeland)

Third Baseman

Sam Beier (Wheeler)

Shortstop

Sammy Steimel (Sullivan)

Outfielders

Eli Helton (Lawrenceburg)

Clay Thompson (Andrean)

Caleb Meeks (Evansville Memorial)

Cade McCoin (Mississinewa)

Honorable Mention

Sullivan Swingley (Yorktown)

Tyler Wheeler (Silver Creek)

Ethan Larason (Maconaquah)

Robbie Berger (John Glenn)

Dillon Olejnik (Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter)

Brady Gumpf (South Bend St. Joseph)

Sammy Barnett (Silver Creek)

Jake Andriole (Guerin Catholic)

Bryson McNay (Silver Creek)

Dawson Read (Indian Creek)

Max Moser (Jay County)

Cole Stigleman (Jay County)

Michael Machnic (John Glenn)

Eric Doyle (Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger)

Dylan Whitt (Silver Creek)

Chase Springmeyer (Greensburg)

Hayden Schott (Culver Military Academies)

Eddie Morris (Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger)

Tanner Clark (Columbia City)

Class 2A

First Team

Pitchers

Grant Besser (South Adams)

Ty Bothwell (Boone Grove)

Catcher

Luke Stock (Henryville)

First Baseman

Joe Butz (Heritage Christian)

Second Baseman

Joel Mounts (Heritage Christian)

Third Baseman

Kipp Fougerousse (Linton Stockton)

Shortstops

Drew Buhr (Austin)

Logan Ryan (Hebron)

Outfielders

Zander Kottka (Union County)

Spencer Ballinger (Oak Hill)

Sam Schoonveld (Clinton Prairie)

Honorable Mention

Landon Weins (Frankton)

Jake Marin (Lafayette Central Catholic)

Shane Harris (North Posey)

Joey Weller (Union County)

Cameron Holycross (Lapel)

Matt Panagouleas (South Vermillion)

Logan Seger (Southridge)

Ben Berenda (Lafayette Central Catholic)

Wes Transier (Oak Hill)

KJ Roudebush (Tipton)

Easton Good (Lewis Cass)

Mason Miller (Union County)

Trever Zink (Forest Park)

Tyler Burton (Knightstown)

Tucker Schank (Southridge)

Garett Stanley (Wapahani)

Carson Dolezal (Tipton)

Class 1A

First Team

Pitchers

Lucas McNew (Borden)

Blake Harner (Northfield)

Catcher

Duncan Gerkin (Orleans)

First Baseman

Jay Hammel (South Newton) xx

Second Baseman

Trey Waddups (Pioneer)

Third Baseman

Nate Johnson (Pioneer)

Shortstop

Aaron Beard (Tecumseh)

Outfielders

Ryan Hale (Daleville)

Cory Gutshall (Pioneer)

Carson Husmann (South Central of Union Mills) x

Honorable Mention

Nick Babcock (South Newton)

Evan Etchison (Daleville)

Sam Meek (Hauser)

Garrett Lawson (Riverton Parke)

Shom Berry (North Daviess)

Trey Johnson (Hauser)

Peyton Smith (Daleville)

Parker Eickbush (Hauser)

Case Eisenhut (Northeast Dubois)

Kyle Schmack (South Central of Union Mills)

Josh Price (Daleville)

Brogan Sanders (Riverton Parke)

Gabe Wilson (Edinburgh)

x — Repeat all-state performer.

xx — Repeat all-state performer in same class, but different position.

xxx — Repeat all-state performer in a different class and different position.

IHSBCALOGO

RoundTripper, Indiana Mustangs founder Estep emphasizes work ethic, grades, playing with fire not anger

RBILOGOSMALL copy

By STEVE KRAH

http://www.IndianaRBI.com

Providing instruction and tools for players to get better and helping them get to the next level.

Chris Estep has been doing that for more than two decades. He founded RoundTripper Sports Academy in 1993 in Hamilton County, Ind. In 2001, RoundTripper and the Indiana Mustangs travel organization has been housed in a 40,000-square feet facility in Westfield.

Estep, an Indianapolis native, was an All-American at the University of Kentucky and was selected in the 12th round of the 1988 Major League Baseball First-Year Player Draft by the Pittsburgh Pirates.

He began has career as an instructor and coach after retiring from minor league baseball in 1992.

When he’s not traveling with a team, Estep is at RoundTripper giving up to 12 lessons a day or conducting classes with players with ties to many different organizations.

“When I’m here, it’s contact teaching,” says Estep. “On the road, it’s constantly marketing the players and working to try to get them signed.”

Estep is proud to see long list of RoundTripper and Indiana Mustangs alumni going on to higher levels of baseball and giving back to the game as coaches, scouts, instructors and tournament directors.

Among those are current or former big leaguers Micah Johnson, Dillon Peters, Kevin Plawecki, Drew Storen, Jeremy Hazelbaker, Tommy Hunter, Lance Lynn and Cory Wade.

Former Mustang and RoundTripper employee Blake Hibler is now program director/event manager for Bullpen Tournaments at Grand Park in Westfield.

“This is a place they grew up and it’s pretty awesome,” says Estep. “You’ve got guys out their teaching and coaching the game the right way.”

The Mustangs field 17 baseball and four softball travel teams in 2018.

Much of Estep’s focus right now revolves around the 17U baseball team. Former pro player and current scout Mike Farrell manages the team, Chase Estep is an assistant coach and Chris Estep does his part to help athletes through the college recruiting process.

“Our biggest thing is making sure we’re getting all the kids signed,” says the elder Estep. “We’ve had up to 20 colleges in every game we played in. They’re evaluating these guys.

“The process moves very quickly when they identify the kid they want. We have kids who are not committed that have interest from 15 to 20 schools. They still have choices.”

Estep, 51, notes that verbal commitments can be made at any time, but players can’t sign a letter of intent until they begin their senior year.

He sees the current trend of early commits and shakes his head.

“Slow down a little bit,” says Estep. “Nobody knows what this kid is going to be in eighth grade or their freshman year. Nobody has any idea.

“You may think he has this trajectory. But he may be what he is in that freshman year. Conversely, you may have a pipsqueak that grows to become this unbelievable dude.”

Estep says it’s too early to knowing what a player at 12, 13 or 14 will be at 16, 17 or 18.

“If anybody can tell you what they’re going to be, they’re lying to you,” says Estep. “You don’t know that until he turns 16.

“You may have a fully-developed kid at 13 and 14. All he’s going to do is get hairier. He’s a big, strong kid. But all he’s got is what he’s got.

“Now it’s going to be up to his work ethic.”

That player may not be getting any bigger, so they need to continue developing their skills, learning how to hit for power and to all fields, getting in the weight room to increase their strength and doing what they can to enhance their speed by a tick or two.

“If the skill sets are good, it all comes down to work ethic,” says Estep. “Every kid that comes (to RoundTripper) for a reason. They want to play at the next level — whatever that level may be. The thing they’ll get from us is how hard they need to work.

“You don’t have to take 25,000 lessons. You take a lesson and you have your marching orders of what I need to work on that week.”

Players are asked to answers a series of questions.

How many swings are you going to take?

How many throws are you going to make?

How balls are you going to block?

How many ground balls are you going to take?

How many fly balls?

Are you going to work on your angles?

“The game is just not hitting or defense, it’s all of those things,” says Estep, who has built a reputation in the baseball world and relationships with college coaches and pro scouts.

“When you’ve been in the business for 25 years, they start to trust that you might know what you’re doing,” says Estep. “So they listen to what you might have to say and what your evaluation is.

“As long as your honest about what the kid can do and how he projects, they’ll watch them play and say ‘you’re dead on.’

“You cannot be used car salesman.”

Shooting straight with players and parents also helps the process.

“When you get to this level, parents have to pretty good idea of what their kids are,” says Estep.

Estep says it all comes down to the 16U and 17U summers.

“That’s where (college recruiters) are putting their real (player) boards together,” says Estep. “They call the 16U year ‘The Arms Race.’ Everybody’s looking at arms. They’re seeing position players. They all want to gobble up catchers, shortstops and center fielders.

“They’re the ones making the big bucks so they should know what they’re doing.”

Many times, college coaching jobs are dependent upon winning and claiming championships.

But priorities can change prior to a player signing on the dotted line.

“(Players) can get a commitment, but come November they can get a phone call (from the college) saying, ‘listen, we went in another direction,’” says Estep. “Now the kids out there flopping in the wind.”

Estep and his staff also emphasize the importance of good grades.

“They must understand what the ACT and SAT can provide for you,” says Estep. “The academic money is a big deal.”

Only 11.7 baseball scholarships are offered yearly at the NCAA Division I level. It’s 9 at NCAA D-II, 0 at NCAA D-III and 12 for the NAIA. For the National Junior College Athletic Association, it’s 24 for Division I and II and 0 for D-III.

In the past week, Estep talked with one school and learned that an 1150 SAT will bring a player $20,000. The Mustangs have a half dozen players who have the baseball skills and SAT scores high enough to get interest from Ivy League schools.

Learning to stay cool when the heat is on is another important lesson taught by Estep.

“Baseball is a massive game of failure,” says Estep. “You have to control your emotions. We tell kids, ‘anger is not your friend.’”

In other words: The sport can’t be played in a blind rage.

“We see them turning corners and getting a little better every year,” says Estep. “It’s fun to watch.

“Don’t get me wrong. There’s nothing wrong in playing with fire. There’s a very thin line between playing with fire and playing with anger. Anger sets you up for failure. Playing with fire allows you to succeed.”

Estep has watched Indiana baseball enjoy growth in recent years. He submits the 2018 IHSAA State Finals as one piece of evidence of the high level.  Fishers edged Indianapolis Cathedral 4-3 in Class 4A. Andrean bested Silver Creek 6-1 in 3A. Boone Grove shaded Southridge 5-4 in 2A. Daleville defeated University 4-2 in nine innings in 1A.

“It was phenomenal,” says Estep, who completed his 10th season as University head coach in 2018. Guys played great. Everyone is extremely well-prepared.

“I was so impressed with how the Indianapolis Indians and IHSAA ran things (at Victory Field).”

Then there’s the explosion of travel baseball and player development.

“At facilities like ours, you’re seeing them preparing themselves and honing skill sets,” says Estep. “They’re trying to reach their fullest potential.”

The game has also grown with the help of talent identifiers like Perfect Game and Prep Baseball Report.

“(PBR Indiana owner/director) Phil Wade is doing a phenomenal job,” says Estep.

The 17th annual RoundTripper Showcase is scheduled for Sunday, Aug. 26. Coaches from 50 or more college programs are expected to attend.

INDIANAMUSTANGS

ROUNDTRIPPERSPORTSACADEMY

RoundTripper Sports Academy and the Indiana Mustangs travel organization were both founded by Chris Estep in Hamilton County, Ind.