Tag Archives: Camden Knepp

Who are state’s best run producers so far in ’23?

By STEVE KRAH
http://www.IndianaRBI.com

Indiana college baseball teams have combined to score nearly 5,800 runs so far in 2023.
Based on posted numbers, NAIA Taylor averages 9.5 runs per game. Other leaders in the division are Indiana Tech (8.6), Huntington (8.3), IU-Kokomo (8.2) and Indiana Wesleyan (8.1).
Ball State (8.3), Indiana (7.8), Purdue (7.5), Evansville (7.4 are at the top of the NCAA Division I list.
NCAA Division II Indianapolis scores 8.5 runs per contest.
NCAA D-III leaders are Wabash (9.0), Anderson (8.7), Earlham (7.8), Franklin (7.7), Manchester (7.5) and Hanover (7.2.)
Pacing junior colleges is Vincennes (7.7).

Here’s a list of individual runs batted in leaders:
T.J. Bass (Taylor) 33
Lucas Goodin (Indiana Wesleyan) 33
Paul Toetz (Purdue) 33
Kade Vander Molen (Taylor) 33
Eric Roberts (Evansville) 32
Jarrett Gray (Huntington) 31
Trevor Campbell (IU Southeast) 30
Colton Evans (Vincennes) 29
Ben Kalbaugh (Taylor) 29
Luke Picchiotti (Taylor) 29
Kaden Elliott (Vincennes) 28
Max Fries (Earlham) 28
Langston Ginder (Huntington) 28
Kaleb Kolpien (Taylor) 28
Brayden Manning (Taylor) 28
Luke Barnes (IU Kokomo) 27
A.J. Reid (Wabash) 27
Brock Tibbitts (Indiana) 27
Nick Wiley (Indiana Wesleyan) 27
Xander Willis (Oakland City) 27
Jenner Rodammer (Goshen) 26
Nicholas Anderson (Calumet of St. Joseph) 25
Jayden Lepper (Saint Francis) 25
Jordan Malott (Huntington) 25
Ryan Peltier (Ball State) 25
Brenden Bell (IU South Bend) 24
Noah Matheson (Ivy Tech Northeast) 24
Andrew Miranda (Bethel) 24
Satchell Wilson (Huntington) 24
Matt Wolff (Huntington) 24
Alex Christie (Hanover) 23
Xavier Croxton (Saint Francis) 22
Tucker Ebest (Southern Indiana) 22
Kaleb Farnham (IU South Bend) 22
Eli MacDonald (Bethel) 22
Christian Mojica (Indiana Tech) 22
Conner Oxley (Oakland City) 22
Kody Putnam (IU Southeast) 22
Tyler Stahl (Indiana Tech) 22
M.J. Stavola (Indiana Wesleyan) 22
Mason David (Taylor) 21
Kamden Earley (Wabash) 21
Caleb Engelsman (Indiana Wesleyan) 21
Brendan Hord (Evansville) 21
Ian McCutcheon (Huntington) 21
Justin Reed (Anderson) 21
Mike Sears (Indiana State) 21
Sam Gladd (Taylor) 20
Phillip Glasser (Indiana) 20
Treven Madden (Oakland City) 20
Sam Newkirk (Grace) 20
Nick Parsons (Saint Francis) 20
Aidan Stevens (Manchester) 20
Mason White (IU Southeast) 20
Parker Bates (Indiana Tech) 19
Ben Berenda (IU Southeast) 19
Blake Bevis (Ball State) 19
Braedon Blackford (Purdue Fort Wayne) 19
Garrett Causey (Oakland City 19
Jacob Daftari (Indiana) Tech) 19
Matthew Ellis (Indiana) 19
Ben Higgins (Purdue Fort Wayne) 19
Jake Jarvis (Purdue) 19
Caleb Niehaus (Southern Indiana) 19
Sam Pesa (Saint Francis) 19
Josh Pyne (Indiana) 19
Brent Widder (Evansville) 19
Evan Albrecht (Purdue) 18
Jared Bujdos (Indianapolis) 18
Bryce Davenport (Marian) 18
Drew Donaldson (Indianapolis) 18
Riley Garczynski (IU Kokomo) 18
Jarod Gillespie (IU Kokomo) 18
Chase Hug (Evansville) 18
Hayden Lowe (Ivy Tech Northeast) 18
Liam Patton (Wabash) 18
Jeff Pawlik (Grace) 18
Sam Pinckert (Oakland City) 18
Matthew Rivera (Ball State) 18
Brett Sikoroski (IU South Bend) 18
Dion Wintjes (Marian) 18
Danny Borgstrom (Evansville) 17
Trevor Goodwin (IU Southeast) 17
Brayden Hazelwood (IU Southeast) 17
Camden Knepp (Taylor) 17
Sebastian Kuhns (Huntington) 17
Tysen Lipscomb (Franklin) 17
Carter Mathison (Indiana) 17
J.J. Rivera (Marian) 17
Kyle Schmack (Valparaiso) 17
Sean Sullivan (Franklin) 17
Joey Urban (Butler) 17
Kobe Bartlett (Vincennes) 16
Jacob Dupps (Hanover) 16
Seth Gergely (Indiana State) 16
Jared Holley (Manchester) 16
Ben Kennedy (Taylor) 16
Darrius Little (Calumet of St. Joseph) 16
Michael Machnic (Calumet of St. Joseph) 16
David Miller (Saint Francis) 16
Carter Putz (Notre Dame) 16
Decker Scheffler (Ball State) 16
Tyler Smitherman (Anderson) 16
Jo Stevens (Purdue) 16
Alex Stout (Bethel) 16
Devin Taylor (Indiana) 16
Cooper Tolson (Bethel) 16
Peyton Blinn (IUPU-Columbus) 15
Hunter Dobbins (Ball State) 15
Matt Earley (Franklin) 15
Kip Fougerousse (Evansville) 15
Connor Gordon (Anderson) 15
Rocco Hanes (Manchester) 15
Rylan Huntley (Marian) 15
John Joyce (Grace) 15
Jack Leverenz (IU Kokomo) 15
Ty Mathews (Indiana Wesleyan) 15
Lucas McNew (Southern Indiana) 15
Thomas Obergfell (IU Kokomo) 15
Jake Parr (Purdue) 15
Brady Renfro (Valparaiso) 15
Simon Scherry (Evansville) 15
Bobby Whalen (Indiana) 15
Carter Whitehead (Vincennes) 15

Not forgetting about the pitchers, here are the victory leaders:
Ryan Troxel (Indiana Tech) 6
Lucas Letsinger (IU Kokomo) 5
Tyler Papenrock (Huntington) 5
Ryan Brown (Ball State) 4
Jack Findlay (Notre Dame) 4
Marcus Goodpaster (Hanover) 4
Alec Holcomb (Taylor) 4
Graham Kollen (Huntington) 4
Blaine McRae (Saint Francis) 4
Jack Ross (Taylor) 4
Donovan Schultz (Evansville) 4
Damien Wallace (Marian) 4
Matthew Alter (Hanover) 3
Cason Bennett (Earlham) 3
Jarrett Blunt (Evansville) 3
Brandon DeWitt (Indianapolis) 3
Caleb Everson (Wabash) 3
Ben Harris (IU Kokomo) 3
Jacob Hartlaub (Ball State) 3
Derek Haslett (Wabash) 3
Matthew Johnson (Franklin) 3
Ty Johnson (Ball State) 3
Maddox Manes (Franklin) 3
William Myklebust (Ivy Tech Northeast) 3
Gabel Pentecost (Taylor) 3
Gage Smith (Ivy Tech Northeast) 3
Jake Stuteville (Vincennes) 3
Aaron Suval (Purdue) 3
Aidan Tyrell (Notre Dame) 3
Craig Yoho (Indiana) 3
Drue Young (Indiana Wesleyan) 3
Tyler Yotkewich (IU Southeast) 3
Jackson Young (Franklin) 3
Zach Zaborowski (Indiana Tech) 3

The saves leaders:

Ryan Kraft (Indiana) 5
Hunter Schumacher (Grace) 4
Jared Crandall (Taylor) 3
Jonathan Oliger (Rose-Hulman) 3
Wyatt Phillips (Indianapolis) 3
Jack Ross (Taylor) 3
Grant Simmons (Huntington) 3
Aaron Barokas (Butler) 2
Robbie Berger (IU South Bend) 2
Carter Bosch (Notre Dame) 2
Noah Brettin (Trine) 2
Jesse Burch (Indiana Tech) 2
Hunter Frost (Saint Francis) 2
Riley Gallagher (Purdue Northwest) 2
Nate Hardman (Evansville) 2
Xavier Hart (Vincennes) 2
Garrett Hill (IU Southeast) 2
Carter Hooks (Manchester) 2
Maddox Manes (Franklin) 2
Sam Phillips (Wabash) 2
Jaden Siemer (Hanover) 2
Taylor Sopor (Marian) 2
Benjamin Witterstaetter (Goshen) 2

Below are season records, weekly results and links to web pages, schedules and statistics for all of Indiana’s 39 collegiate programs.

INDIANA COLLEGE BASEBALL
Records Through March 26
NCAA D-I
Ball State 17-6 (8-1 MAC)
Indiana 17-7 (3-0 Big Ten)
Evansville 16-7 (3-0 MVC)
Notre Dame 12-9 (5-4 ACC)
Indiana State 11-11 (3-0 MVC)
Purdue 10-12 (1-2 Big Ten)
Valparaiso 7-10 (0-3 MVC)
Southern Indiana 7-17 (0-3 OVC)
Purdue Fort Wayne 6-18 (3-3 Horizon)
Butler 5-18 (0-0 Big East)

Schedule Links
Ball State
Butler
Evansville
Indiana
Indiana State
Notre Dame
Purdue
Purdue Fort Wayne
Southern Indiana
Valparaiso

Stat Links
Ball State
Butler
Evansville
Indiana
Indiana State
Notre Dame
Purdue
Purdue Fort Wayne
Southern Indiana
Valparaiso

NCAA D-II
Indianapolis 11-7 (0-7 GLVC)
Purdue Northwest 4-12 (0-2 GLIAC)

Schedule Links
Indianapolis
Purdue Northwest

Stat Links
Indianapolis
Purdue Northwest

NCAA D-III
Wabash 13-6 (0-0 NCAC)
Earlham 12-5 (2-1 HCAC)
Anderson 11-6 (1-1 HCAC)
Franklin 11-6 (2-1 HCAC)
Rose-Hulman 9-6 (2-0 HCAC)
Trine 9-8 (0-0 MIAA)
Manchester 9-9 (1-2 HCAC)
Hanover 7-10 (1-2 HCAC)
DePauw 5-7 (0-0 NCAC)

Schedule Links
Anderson
DePauw
Earlham
Franklin
Hanover
Manchester
Rose-Hulman
Trine
Wabash

Stat Links
Anderson
DePauw
Earlham
Franklin
Hanover
Manchester
Rose-Hulman
Trine
Wabash

NAIA
Oakland City 22-9 (6-6 RSC)
Taylor 21-9 (14-2 CL)
Huntington 19-8 (13-3 CL)
Indiana Tech 15-5 (4-2 WHAC)
IU-Kokomo 15-10 (7-3 RSC)
Indiana Wesleyan 15-10-1 (10-3 CL)
IU Southeast 13-13 (8-4 RSC)
Bethel 13-15 (6-10 CL)
Calumet of St. Joseph 12-18 (2-5 CCAC)
Grace 11-12 (3-9 CL)
Marian 11-15 (5-9 CL)
Saint Francis 11-15 (6-8 CL)
IU South Bend 9-16 (4-3 CCAC)
Goshen 6-19 (2-11 CL)
IUPU-Columbus 1-28

Schedule Links
Bethel
Calumet of St. Joseph
Goshen
Grace
Huntington
IU-Kokomo
IUPU-Columbus
IU South Bend
IU Southeast
Indiana Tech
Indiana Wesleyan
Marian
Oakland City
Saint Francis
Taylor

Stat Links
Bethel
Calumet of St. Joseph
Goshen
Grace
Huntington
IU-Kokomo
IUPU-Columbus
IU South Bend
IU Southeast
Indiana Tech
Indiana Wesleyan
Marian
Oakland City
Saint Francis
Taylor

Junior College
Vincennes 14-13 (4-2 MWAC)
Ivy Tech Northeast 12-11
Marian’s Ancilla 2-18 (1-1 MCCAA)

Schedule Links
Ivy Tech Northeast
Marian’s Ancilla
Vincennes

Stat Links
Ivy Tech Northeast
Marian’s Ancilla
Vincennes

Through March 26
NCAA D-I
Monday, March 20
Butler 3, Northwestern 2

Tuesday, March 21
Butler 9, Eastern Michigan 7
Indiana 15, Indiana State 5
Notre Dame 8, Valparaiso 4
Illinois-Chicago 6, Purdue 4
Bowling Green 8, Purdue Fort Wayne 6
Belmont 6, Southern Indiana 3

Wednesday, March 22
Ball State 19, Butler 2
Evansville 11, Southern Illinois-Edwardsville 7

Friday, March 24
Ball State 2, Eastern Michigan 1
Notre Dame 4, Louisville 3
Purdue 5, Michigan State 4
Purdue Fort Wayne 6, Northern Kentucky 5

Saturday, March 25
Ball State at 16, Eastern Michigan 5
Cincinnati 15, Butler 5
Evansville 12, Missouri State 7
Evansville 7, Missouri State 3
Indiana 14, Ohio State 6
Indiana State 10, Valparaiso 1
Morehead State 3, Southern Indiana 2

Sunday, March 26
Ball State 7, Eastern Michigan 3
Butler 8, Cincinnati 5
Cincinnati 13, Butler 3
Evansville 7, Missouri State 4
Indiana 9, Ohio State 6
Indiana 7, Ohio State 5
Indiana State 7, Valparaiso 2
Indiana State 4, Valparaiso 2
Notre Dame 5, Louisville 4
Louisville 2, Notre Dame 1
Michigan State 5, Purdue 4
Michigan State 12, Purdue 6
Purdue Fort Wayne 9, Northern Kentucky 5
Northern Kentucky 10, Purdue Fort Wayne 1
Morehead State 11, Southern Indiana 4
Morehead State 5, Southern Indiana 1

NCAA D-II
Tuesday, March 21
Findlay 10, Indianapolis 7

Friday, March 24
Saginaw Valley State 7, Purdue Northwest 1
Saginaw Valley State 3, Purdue Northwest 2

Saturday, March 25
Illinois-Springfield 11, Indianapolis 10
Illinois-Springfield 5, Indianapolis 3

Sunday, March 26
Indianapolis at Illinois-Springfield
Indianapolis at Illinois-Springfield

NCAA D-III
Monday, March 20
Franklin 18, Trine 8
Franklin 14, Trine 1
Heidelberg 11, Manchester 10
Heidelberg 11, Manchester 3
Wisconsin-Osh Kosh 16, Rose-Hulman 5

Tuesday, March 21
Anderson 16, Alma 14
Anderson 16, Alma 6
Earlham 15, Principia 2
Spalding 14, Hanover 13
Trine 13, Manchester 10

Wednesday, March 22
Calvin 6, Manchester 0

Saturday, March 25
Manchester 9, Earlham 6
Transylvania 11, Franklin 0
Mount St. Joseph 6, Hanover 5

Sunday, March 26
Bluffton 10, Anderson 9
Anderson 19, Bluffton 3
DePauw 11, Houston-Victoria 9
Earlham 7, Manchester 6
Earlham 5, Manchester 4
Franklin 6, Transylvania 4
Franklin 14, Transylvania 7
Hanover 3, Mount St. Joseph 0
Mount St. Joseph 19, Hanover 9
Rose-Hulman 10, Defiance 2
Rose-Hulman 5, Defiance 3
Trine 5, Wright State Lake Campus 2
Trine 3, Wright State Lake Campus 2
Wabash 8, Illinois Wesleyan 7 (10 inn.)
Wabash 12, Illinois Wesleyan 9

NAIA
Monday, March 20
Saint Francis 12, Bethel 4
Saint Francis 10, Bethel 4
Olivet Nazarene 18, Calumet of St. Joseph 4
Indiana Wesleyan 9, Goshen 3
Indiana Wesleyan 20, Goshen 2
Mount Vernon Nazarene 10, Grace 8
Mount Vernon Nazarene 4, Grace 3
Saint Xavier 8, IU South Bend 4
Saint Xavier 13, IU South Bend 3
Lourdes 9, Indiana Tech 8
Lourdes 15, Indiana Tech 5
Oakland City 2, Rio Grande 1

Tuesday, March 21
Indiana Southeast 20, IUPU-Columbus 2
Indiana Southeast 14, IUPU-Columbus 6
Indiana Tech 7, Siena Heights 3
Indiana Tech 9, Siena Heights 3
Spring Arbor 10, Marian 9
Spring Arbor 11, Marian 5

Wednesday, March 22
Taylor 10, Mount Vernon Nazarene 7
Taylor 14, Mount Vernon Nazarene 2

Thursday, March 23
Huntington 9, Bethel 8
Huntington 13, Bethel 1
Asbury 13, IUPU-Columbus 12
Asbury 22, IUPU-Columbus 5

Friday, March 24
Bethel 6, Huntington 2
Huntington 12, Bethel 2
Calumet of St. Joseph 4, Saint Francis (Ill.) 0
Saint Francis (Ill.) 3, Calumet of St. Joseph 2
Spring Arbor 8, Goshen 0
Spring Arbor 10, Goshen 2
Grace 10, Marian 3
Grace 6, Marian 1
IU South Bend 11, Trinity International 1
Saint Francis 8, Indiana Wesleyan 4
Indiana Wesleyan 4, Saint Francis 1
Taylor 6, Mount Vernon Nazarene 3
Taylor 3, Mount Vernon Nazarene 2

Saturday, March 25
IU Southeast 5, Alice Lloyd 3
West Virginia Tech 13, Oakland City 5

Sunday, March 26
Saint Francis (Ill.) at Calumet of St. Joseph
IU-Kokomo 12, Ohio Christian 2
Ohio Christian 9, IU-Kokomo 7
IU South Bend 12, Trinity International 4
IU South Bend 8, Trinity International 1
IU Southeast 7, Alice Lloyd 2
IU Southeast 18, Alice Lloyd 0
Indiana Tech 3, Lawrence Tech 2
Indiana Tech 15, Lawrence Tech 0
Oakland City 9, West Virginia Tech 3
Oakland City 10, West Virginia Tech 2

Junior College
Monday, March 20
Ivy Tech Northeast 7, Muskegon 5
Muskegon 5, Ivy Tech Northeast 4
Vincennes 12, Danville Area 2
Vincennes 7, Danville Area 4

Tuesday, March 21
Ivy Tech Northeast 11, Lakeland 1
Ivy Tech Northeast 17, Lakeland 2
Marian’s Ancilla 6, Glen Oaks 4
Vincennes 18, Danville Area 6
Vincennes 19, Danville Area 11

Thursday, March 23
Kellogg 10, Marian’s Ancilla 2

Sunday, March 26
Ivy Tech Northeast 5, Cuyahoga 4
Illinois Central 13, Vincennes 2
Illinois Central 11, Vincennes 0

Advertisement

NAIA RBI leader Bass, Taylor University heading into postseason play

By STEVE KRAH
http://www.IndianaRBI.com

T.J. Bass came out of the gate producing at the plate in 2022.
The righty swinger in his fourth baseball season at Taylor University in Upland, Ind., knocked in two run in the Trojans’ campaign-opening win against Kansas Wesleyan in Mesa, Ariz.
Heading into the Crossroads League tournament which begins May 7 at Taylor (note the change because of rain), Bass leads all of NAIA in runs batted in with 84.
Besides that, he’s hitting .382 (71-of-186) with 19 home runs, 14 doubles, 51 runs scored and a 1.254 OPS (.491 on-base percentage plus .763 slugging average).
“I need to start by giving credit to the guys batting before me,” says Bass of his big RBI total. “It seems like I come up with two or three guys on every time.”
Bass, who looks to be aggressive and barrel the ball up on the first good pitch he sees per at-bat, has been used by Trojans head coach Kyle Gould primarily in the No. 3 spot in the batting order with a few games in the 2-hole. He’s often found senior Nick Rusche (.337 with 63 hits) and freshman Kaleb Kolpein (.403 with 77 hits) — and for awhile — sophomore Camden Knepp (.282 with 44 hits)— reaching base before him. Rusche prepped at New Palestine (Ind.) High School, Kolpein at Homestead (Fort Wayne) and Knepp at Northridge (Middelbury).
“The back half the lineup has also been pretty good,” says Bass, a 2018 graduate of Greenwood (Ind,) Community.
Of his 19 homers, Bass has clouted three grand slams (vs. Reinhardt in Waleska, Ga., vs. Olivet Nazarene in Athens, Tenn., and vs. Indiana Wesleyan in Upland), four three-run bombs, seven two-run dingers and five solo shots. The enjoyed two-homer games against Reinhardt and Mount Vernon Nazarene.
Bass belted 14 circuit clouts in Crossroads League regular-season play.
Taylor (36-16) is the No. 2 seed in the eight-team Crossroads League tournament. Regular-season champion Mount Vernon Nazarene is No. 1.
The turf at Winterholter Field will also be the site of an NAIA Opening Round May 16-19.
“It’s incredible,” says Bass of playing at the facility located in the heart of the TU campus that was resurfaced after the 2021 season. “Coach Gould takes huge pride in how the field looks and it’s awesome to see so many fans come out.”
Bass has started in all 52 of the Trojans’ games in 2022, mostly in center field or right field. But he’s also been used as a catcher and first baseman. During his college career, he’s played everywhere but the middle infield and on the mound.
“It’s wherever the team needs me most based on who’s healthy if we need an offensive day or a defensive day,” says Bass. “Coach Gould does a good job of looking at Synergy in scouting teams.”
Taylor players watch videos of opposing hitters and pitchers to study their strengths weaknesses.
At 6-foot-2 and 235 pounds, Bass has gotten physically stronger and faster since arriving on-campus thanks to off-season programs led by assistant coach Justin Barber as well as Gould.
When Bass arrived at Taylor in 2018-19, Josh Lane and Wyatt Whitman were seniors.
“They they were both huge role models taking a freshman and hour and a half from home under their wings,” says Bass. “They took the strain off.”
Bass was asked how they could help and if they could pray for him.
When Whitman moved on and acted jersey No. 11, Bass took it.
It was also during his first year at Taylor that Bass was undecided on a major. He landed on Elementary Education.
A camp counselor at a community recreation center since his junior year of high school and the son of high school teacher (Andy Bass) and pre-kindergarten teacher (Jenni Bass) with other educators on both sides of the family, T.J. sees that as a natural career path.
“I’ve been around teaching my whole life,” says Bass. “I really love to be able to work with kids and I like getting to know them and finding their interests.
“It didn’t feel like I would do as well with secondary (students). God was calling me to work with elementary.”
Andy Bass teaches Algebra II and Geometry at Greenwood Community, where he has been head baseball coach since 1998. Jenni Bass ran her own daycare for more than a decade and now works at Waverly Elementary School in the Mooresville corporation.
Timothy James Bass, 22, is the oldest of Andy and Jenni’s four kids. Sam Bass is two years younger than T.J. and living and working in Fort Wayne. Mary Bass is a Greenwood Community freshman. Claire Bass is a sixth grader in the Mooresville system.
T.J. was born and raised in Greenwood and played Little League baseball there. Around fifth grade, he played with the traveling Johnson County Jaguars. The summers following his freshman and sophomore years were spent with the Indiana Bulls. The next summer he played for the Indiana Nitro then was with Demand Command right before and right after his freshman year at Taylor.
Bass did not play during the COVID-19 summer of 2020. In 2021, he split his time between the Prospect League’s Lafayette (Ind.) Aviators and the College Summer League at Grand Park in Westfield, Ind.
With an extra year of eligibility because of the pandemic, Bass plans to come back for a fifth season at Taylor in 2023. He expects to do his student teaching this fall.

T.J. Bass (Taylor University Photo)
T.J. Bass (Taylor University Photo)

T.J. Bass (Taylor University Photo)
T.J. Bass (Taylor University Photo)

Oakland City U. off to 11-4 start in 2022

By STEVE KRAH
http://www.IndianaRBI.com

The Mighty Oaks of Oakland City University swing some mighty potent bats in improving to 11-4 on the 2022 baseball season.
OCU went 6-1 for the Week of Feb. 21-27 and collected 49 hits — 16 for extra bases — in a four-game sweep of Grace Christian.
Chandler Dunn (.533, 12 runs batted in, 16 runs scored), Noah Baugher (.419, 11 R), Payton Hall (Benton Central High School graduate) (.400, 17 R), Treven Madden (2 home runs, 12 RBIs), Sam Pinckert (Heritage Hills) (2 HR, 16 RBIs, 12 R), Bailey Falkenstien (Jeffersonville) (2 HR), Gehrig Tenhumberg (Evansville Reitz) (2-0, 2.70 earned run average, 23 strikeouts, 3 walks, 20 innings) and Milan VanDerBreggen (2-1, 2.38, 15 K’s, 1 base on balls, 11 1/3 IP) are among leaders for Andy Lasher-coached Mighty Oaks.
Oakland City went 17-27 in 2021.
In other NAIA play, Taylor — coached by Kyle Gould — moved to 9-6 with a 3-1 week. On the season, offensive leaders include T.J. Bass (Greenwood Community) (.356 average, 5 HR, 26 RBIs), Kaleb Kolpien (Homestead) (.474, 12 RBIs) and Camden Knepp (Northridge) (12 RBIs). On the mound, Matt Duktowski (NorthWood) is 2-0 with 16 K’s and three walks over 15 1/3 innings.
Todd Bacon-coached Marian went 2-2 for the week and is 8-6. For the season, A.J. Bordenet (Lafayette Central Catholic) (.458, 11 RBIs), Jackson Hogg (.390), Bryce Davenport (.350, 3 HR, 10 RBIs), Kato Hironori (2 HR) and Brodie Rinehold (Franklin Community) (2 HR) are among top batsmen. Pitcher Damien Wallace (Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter) has made four starts and is 3-0 with 3.05 ERA, 24 K’s and eight walks in 20 2/3 innings.
Some other NAIA performers: Indiana University Southeast — Trevor Campbell (.364) and Brody Tanksley (Bedford North Lawrence) (4 HR, 10 RBIs); Indiana Tech — Jacob Daftari (Hamilton Southeastern) (.471) and Manuel Ascanio (.407); Indiana University-Kokomo — Dylan Steele (Bloomington North) (.357) and Ben Harris (Northwestern) (2-1, 2.08, 13 K’s, 10 BB, 13 IP); Grace — Alex Rich (Crown Point) (.395, 11 RBIs), Chris Griffin (.375, 10 RBIs), Sam Newkirk (3 HR, 11 RBIs) and Austin Carr (Franklin Central) (10 RBIs); Bethel — Andrew Sarno (.474), Jake Schlasky (Crown Point) (10 RBIs), Jeremy Wiersema (9 RBIs, 7-of-8 on stolen bases) and Frank Plesac (Crown Point) (2-1, 2.55, 21 K’s, 5 BB, 17 2/3 IP); and Goshen — Morgan Baker (2 HR in Game 1 vs. Brescia).
NCAA Division I Purdue is off to an 8-0 start. Led by Curtis Washington Jr. (7-of-7) and Evan Albrecht (6-of-6), the Boliermakers are 35-of-35 in stolen base attempts.
Albrecht (.462), Washington (.375), Cam Thompson (13 RBIs) and Jackson Smeltz (McCutcheon) (2-0, 1.07, 18 K’s, 4 BB, 9 1/3 IP) are among the hot Boilermakers, which are coached by Greg Goff.
Some other top NCAA D-I performers: Notre Dame — Ryan Cole (.500, 6 RBI, 5-5 SB), Brooks Coetze (2 HR), Carter Putz (8 RBI), Jack Brannigan (6 RBI), Aidan Tyrell (2-0, 0.00, 11 K’s, 3 BB, 11 IP) and John Michael Bertrand (2-0. 0.69, 19 K’s, 1 BB, 13 IP; Indiana State — Jordan Schaffer (West Vigo) (.414), Diego Gines (.407), Mike Sears (2 HR), Parker Stinson (Yorktown) (9 RBI), Miguel Rivera (6 RBI), Sean Ross (6 RBI) and Matt Jachec (2-0. 1.35, 13 K’s, 0 BB, 13 1/3 IP); Valparaiso — Kaleb Hannahs (West Vigo) (.474, 2 HR, 7 runs), Alex Thurston (.353), Kyle Schmack (South Central of Union Mills) (.333, 5 RBIs) and Colin Fields 1-0, 1.64, 15 K’s, 5 BB, 11 IP); Butler — Travis Holt (.478, 7 R, 5-6 SB), James Gargano (7 RBIs), Cole McDaniel (1-0, 2.25) and Derek Drees (0-0, 2 games, 10 K’s, 3 BB, 5 IP); Ball State — Amir Wright (Griffith) (.333); Indiana — Bobby Whalen (.391, 4 RBI, 5-5 SB), Matthew Ellis (2 HR) and Braydon Tucker (Northview) (0-1, 1.93, 2 appearances, 5 K, 5 BB, 4 2/3 IP); Evansville — Mark Shallenberger (.304) and Nick Smith (Boonville) (0-1, 1.61, 9 1/3 IP); and Purdue Fort Wayne — Alex Evenson (.320) and Jack Lang (Hamilton Southeastern) (.310, 6 RBIs).
Tracy Archuleta-coached Southern Indiana is out of the gate at 6-0. The Screaming Eagles have been led by Lucas McNew (Borden) (.455, 2 HR, 13 RBIs through 5 games), Ethan Hunter (Terre Haute South Vigo) (11 RBIs) and Brice Stuteville (South Spencer) (0-0, 1.42, 3 games, 8 K’s, 0 BB, 6 1/3 IP).
Other top NCAA D-II performers: Indianapolis — Alex Vela (Cardinal Ritter) (.478, 6 RBIs, 11 R, 5-7 SB), Caleb Vaughan (Lawrence North) (.409, 10 R), Drew Donaldson (8 RBI) and Xavier Rivas (Portage) (1-0, 1.93, 2 games, 23 K’s, 6 BB, 14 IP).
In NCAA Division III, the Adam Rosen Era began at Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology with the Fightin’ Engineers winning both of the first-year head coach’s first two games. Adam Taylor (Perry Meridian) (5 RBI’s), Josh Mesenbrink (4 RBI’s), Brett Tuttle (1 HR, 5 R) and Ian Kline (1-0, 1.50, 4 2/3 IP) are among the RHIT leaders.
Other top NCAA D-III performers: Earlham — Cameron McCabe (.500), Zach Swearingen (.500), Andrew Bradley (.500), Maxwell Fries (8 RBIs) and Keodon Kuderer (6 R); Franklin — Logan Demkovich (Munster) (2 HR); DePauw — Evan Barnes .588 through 4 games), Cameron Macon .563, 2 HR, 9 RBIs, 8 R) and Cameron Allen (9 R); Wabash — Liam Patton (Warsaw) (.800 3 2B, 3 RBIs), Camden Scheidt (Highland) (.500), Reese Bauer (Northeast Dubois) (.500) and Dylan Scheid (Lawrence North) (0-0, 1.50, 1 game, 8 Ks, 0 BB, 6 IP); Anderson — Jake Stank (Mount Vernon of Fortville) (.444) and Tyler Smitherman (Westfield) (2 HR); and Manchester — Brady Perez (Rochester) (2 HR, 4 RBIs).
In junior college, Vincennes U.’s Colton Evans is hitting .465 and Connor VanLannen is 1-1 with a 1.80 ERA and 18 K’s in 15 innings.

INDIANA COLLEGE BASEBALL
Records Through Feb. 27

NCAA D-I
Purdue 8-0
Notre Dame 5-1
Indiana State 5-2
Valparaiso 3-2
Butler 3-3
Ball State 2-5
Indiana 1-5
Evansville 1-6
Purdue Fort Wayne 0-8

NCAA D-II
Southern Indiana 6-0
Indianapolis 3-3
Purdue Northwest 0-0

NCAA D-III
Earlham 3-0
Franklin 3-0
DePauw 3-2
Rose-Hulman 2-0
Wabash 2-0
Anderson 1-4
Trine 1-2
Hanover 0-2
Manchester 0-2

NAIA
Oakland City 11-4
Taylor 9-6
Marian 8-6
Saint Francis 6-4
Bethel 6-10
Indiana Tech 5-4
Indiana University-Kokomo 5-4
Indiana University Southeast 5-6
Grace 5-7
Goshen 3-5
Indiana Wesleyan 3-7
Indiana University South Bend 2-5
Huntington 2-6
Calumet of Saint Joseph 0-2

Junior College
Vincennes 4-5
Marian’s Ancilla 1-10
Ivy Tech Northeast 0-0

Week of Feb. 21-27
NCAA D-I
Wednesday, Feb. 23
Vanderbilt 9, Evansville 0

Friday, Feb. 25
UNC-Wilmington 2, Ball State 0
Butler 6, Jackson State 5
Arkansas 5, Indiana 2
Indiana State 14, Merrimack 2
Notre Dame 20, Marist 2
Purdue 9, Princeton 3
Purdue 8, Princeton 3
California Baptist 4, Purdue Fort Wayne
Valparaiso 9, Alabama A&M 2
Valparaiso 3, Alabama A&M 2

Saturday, Feb. 26
Middle Tennessee 1, Ball State 0
Butler 10, Prairie View 1
Butler 9, Jackson State 1
Evansville 11, Dayton 2
Indiana 12, Louisiana-Lafayette 4
Indiana State 16, Minnesota 3
Notre Dame 16, Monmouth 2
Notre Dame 9, Monmouth 0
Purdue 4, Princeton 3
Purdue 5, Princeton 4
California Baptist 23, Purdue Fort Wayne 5
California Baptist 5, Purdue Fort Wayne 3

Sunday, Feb. 27
Coastal Carolina 7, Ball State 2
Dayton 4, Evansville 2
Dayton 5, Evansville 4
Stanford 13, Indiana 0
Indiana State 14, Minnesota 8
Purdue Fort Wayne vs. California Baptist

NCAA D-II
Saturday, Feb. 26
Northwood 11, Indianapolis 6
Northwood 5, Indianapolis 4
Southern Indiana 12, Lake Erie 4

Sunday, Feb. 27
Northwood 9, Indianapolis 4
Southern Indiana 8, Lake Erie 3

NCAA D-III
Wednesday, Feb. 23
Centre 9, Hanover 1

Saturday, Feb. 26
Otterbein 8, Anderson 3
Baldwin Wallace 9, DePauw 8
Franklin 20, Albion 1
North Central 15, Manchester 5
Hope 16, Manchester 5
Wabash 3, Heidelberg 2
Maryville 4, Hanover 1
Earlham 20, Olivet 4
Earlham 9, Olivet 4
Asbury 5, Trine 4
Asbury 5, Trine 1

Sunday, Feb. 27
Baldwin Wallace 9, Anderson 4
DePauw 10, Transylvania 4
Earlham 10, Olivet 9
Franklin 11, Albion 6
Franklin 11, Albion 5
Wabash 15, Otterbein 5
Rose-Hulman 14, North Vermont-Lyndon 1
Rose-Hulman 12, North Vermon-Lyndon 11
Trine 3, Asbury 1

NAIA
Monday, Feb. 21
Bethel 5, Oakland City 3
Oakland City 5, Bethel 4 (8 inn.)
IU-Kokomo 5, Calumet of Saint Joseph 2
IU-Kokomo 5, Calumet of Saint Joseph 1
Indiana Tech 4, Indiana Wesleyan 3
Indiana Wesleyan 6, Indiana Tech 3
Marian 11, Georgetown 9

Wednesday, Feb. 23
Oakland City 9, Asbury 2

Thursday, Feb. 24
Bethel 11, Toccoa Falls 7

Friday, Feb. 25
Toccoa Falls 7, Bethel 1
Faulkner 3, Indiana Wesleyan 2
Indiana Wesleyan 4, Faulkner 3
Marian 9, Edward Waters 5
Edward Waters 8, Marian 7
Edward Waters 2, Marian 1
Taylor 8, Olivet Nazarene 6
Olivet Nazarene 2, Taylor 1

Saturday, Feb. 26
Bethel 4, Toccoa Falls 0
Bethel 4, Toccoa Falls 3
Faulkner 8, Indiana Wesleyan 4
Faulkner 4, Indiana Wesleyan 3
Oakland City 13, Grace Christian 1
Oakland City 13, Grace Christian 4
Saint Francis 7, IU South Bend 5
Saint Francis 7, IU South Bend 6
Taylor 11, Olivet Nazarene 1
Taylor 9, Olivet Nazarene 5

Sunday, Feb. 27
Brescia 5, Goshen 4
Brescia 8, Goshen 5
Oakland City 11, Grace Christian 1
Oakland City 26, Grace Christian 0
Indiana Tech 6, IU Kokomo 2
Indiana Tech 7, IU Kokomo 5

Junior College
Monday, Feb. 21
Vincennes 10, Marian’s Ancilla 2
Vincennes 3, South Suburban 1

Saturday, Feb. 26
Clark State 4, Marian’s Ancilla 3
Clark State 9, Marian’s Ancilla 4

Sunday, Feb. 27
Marian’s Ancilla 10, Clark State 9
Clark State 7, Marian’s Ancilla 3
Morton 10, Vincennes 5
Joliet 10, Vincennes 3